Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. nerdkill

    nerdkill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you end up in this thread with that. it's beautiful widgets, paid app in market.
     
  2. heckler11624

    heckler11624 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could sound stupid

    So, this could sound completely retarded, but could y'all tell me how to run scripts please. My urge to further tinker compels me.
     
  3. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah that is Beautiful Widgets. Check it out on the Market.
     
  4. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Go to the Market and look for Android Terminal Emulator. Once you get that installed and set up - type in: su then hit enter. Then type in: godmode then hit enter. Then you can type any command you want: rmcorpcal and rmemail (hit enter after each command).

    Enjoy
     
  5. nerdkill

    nerdkill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome, update didn't fix flash. does anyone know of any fully functional updates version of froyo roms are out there? i don't need anything special, i just want the market fix and working maps is all. i'm going crazy for 3 days trying to get the new froyo completely up and working. there is always one thing broken... broken market, broken flash, or broken maps. and i don't want to install patches, never works right. i'm so frustrated right now.
     
  6. heckler11624

    heckler11624 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, thanks so much!
     
  7. ArykMeyer

    ArykMeyer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone get a nandroid backup of this? i'm having some issues with installation and activation, i'd like to try a different nandroid backup
     
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is wifi generally working for people w/this ROM stock, or not...not for me and others I've seen post on this, just curious.

    No wifi for me...the phone thinks it connects, gets an IP, but the browser can't get get to any web pages.

    The other 2.2 ROM I tried that was update.zip format (fabs nexfro) also failed on wifi...

    Maps work perfectly, market works perfectly, everything else seems fine, but no wifi...
     
  9. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63

    U will have activation issues this time of night. U gotta wait til around 7-9. Verizon does maintenence at these hours. Try to login into your verizon wireless account and see what happens....

    Try a P3 kernel that has the wifi fixed.
     
    #645 jroc, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  10. ntrddragn

    ntrddragn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    it is me or is the vib mode for this is crazy strong? Wifi is working here, chrome to phone is working, bluetooth voice dialing is working, OCed is working, i have root, titanium restored all my apps, maps is working also (didnt use the map fix).

    I wipe 3 times (wipe cache 3 times also)

    also do i need to update the baseband on this?
     
    #646 ntrddragn, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  11. Seano

    Seano Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    "-Eliminated the need for SetCPU, AutoKiller, AdFree, TaskManagers, etc. (credit to Pete) *Clocking over 800Mhz requires SetCPU*"

    will this be changed at all so that we dont have to use SetCPU to overclock over 800mhz?
     
  12. MyDroid23

    MyDroid23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today was a great day thanks to you Peter. Now all I need is smoked glass on this! LOL take your time man take your time. You have spoiled us enough (just) today. :)
     
Search tags for this page

bugless beast for droid 1 11mhz

,

droidlifefroyo bs 20100608 0521 zip

,
old weather channel app
,

www.droidforums.net/forum/ bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-