Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. alucard9114

    alucard9114 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San diego Cali baby
    Ratings:
    +2
    links are dead Pete your awsome
     
  2. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +4
    How do you guys get Chrome to Phone working??
     
  3. kalam

    kalam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything seems to work for me.

    Was running Adamz's smoked glass V6.

    Backed up apps with titanium.

    Did a rom install from sd card using the clockwork mod manager and wiped data plus cache.

    Most of my apps from 2.1 installed back on their own, but fixed the rest with a titanium restore of the rest of my apps.

    Forced an overwrite install of flash using root explorer.

    Flash, maps, app market, setcpu, everything seems to work except HelixLauncher which keeps crashing on me, but its probably my fault.
     
  4. rakoskjc

    rakoskjc New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    albany NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Map fix coming waiting for site to finish upload
     
  5. aross6

    aross6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    coming from leaked Froyo, maps installed from Market fine, Pete's native flash didn't work so I used Titanium to uninstall and reinstalled fresh, now Flash is working 100% A-OK!
     
  6. shdwjackal

    shdwjackal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a quick Q... When people say that Maps has auto-installed; How is it showing up in the Market? Does it show it as "installed" already? Or will the market place not allow you to install it, but it's already on the device? Yeah, I confused myself, but anyone who installed either of the Froyo versions over the weekend will more than likely know what I mean. Thanks.
     
  7. Hogmeister

    Hogmeister Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    shows up as installed, i actually installed it thru the market. so yeah, working as intended as far as maps goes
     
  8. kalam

    kalam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It auto installed for me and is showing up as Installed for me in the market.
     
  9. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,554
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16

    Perfect fix!!

    Thank you!
     
  10. JFDroid

    JFDroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chrome-to-phone works PERFECT.

    No problems with Maps. It's updated and auto-installed by itself.

    Flash didn't work, but I fixed that using Root Explorer and deleting + re-installing.

    This seems to zip by pretty quick. Waiting on Pete to recommend specific kernels, staying with the stock kernel until then.

    Good work Pete =] Love it!
     
  11. kepley

    kepley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Barracus

    Barracus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having problems with Wifi? Stock wifi and p3 kernels both yield non-working wifi.
     
Search tags for this page

bugless beast for droid 1 11mhz

,

droidlifefroyo bs 20100608 0521 zip

,
old weather channel app
,

www.droidforums.net/forum/ bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-