Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. apops

    apops Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im pretty sure it did all my apps that i got from the market. free and paid
     
  2. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    These have prob been answered, so I apologize.

    How do I get my phone to have both vibrate and silent modes? I just now noticed that my phone only has vibrate for some reason since I've been on 2.2.

    Ever since I've been on petes froyo my 3g seems to be slow and my wifi too? I have the most current baseband so I'm not sure what going on. My internet on my phone is really sluggish too, expecially when I'm watching something in flash.


    Thx guys
    Bud
     
    #1226 budmonster, Jun 13, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2010
  3. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    828
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +1,003
    Can't wait for Pete's next update!

    I've re-formatted my SD card, started over from scratch going from stock 2.01 to Froyo. Clean as a newborn's bottom!
     
  4. bobbyj408

    bobbyj408 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i am using sprecovery. i downloaded the file from the first post, renamed it update.zip, went into sprecovery, clicked install, allow update.zip, then install update.zip. But when it runs it says the file is bad. Help!!!
     
  5. robbo323

    robbo323 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto. The wifi problem is very frustrating.
     
  6. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone else mentioned getting Beautiful Widgets, which I did, and they're GREAT. Just search for beautiful widgets and you'll see a free vibrate and silent widget. They're perfect.
     
  7. bobbyj408

    bobbyj408 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i wipe my phone to have a clean install?
     
  8. monsterpt

    monsterpt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hugh Jass, I just wanted to say I love the name! I've seen it before here, but I just got it... LOL.
     
    #1232 monsterpt, Jun 13, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2010
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Boot into recovery
    wipe data, factory reset
    wipe cache partition

    or Real Clean

    boot into recovery
    use adb to:
    format SYSTEM:
    format DATA:
    format CACHE:
    format BOOT:
     
  10. dbz443

    dbz443 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are many how to install rom threads on this site. Searching is your friend.
     
  11. Samurai26

    Samurai26 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone having trouble with setCPU? It sets speeds fine, but the active widget doesn't update the temperature, it just stays at 91 fahrenheit...
     
  12. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    828
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +1,003
    Doing the format SD from the Droid does the same thing, right? Thought I tried the completely clean thing, but wondering if I didn't properly clean System and Boot.

    If not, are those the ADB commands? Just type "ADB shell", "SU", then "format SYSTEM", etc..?
     
Search tags for this page

bugless beast for droid 1 11mhz

,

droidlifefroyo bs 20100608 0521 zip

,
old weather channel app
,

www.droidforums.net/forum/ bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-