Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 1, 2010.

  1. Phxphenom

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    So what will happen when Froyo comes out? How will it impact us BB users? Same with BB V2.....How will we do the upgrade? Thanks, Marc
     
  2. FunnelWeaver

    FunnelWeaver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've a question about mediaserver. I use my phone for MP3 and podcast playback daily - usually around 4-6 hours. Previously, I was running rooted stock 2.1 [by pete] and Mediaserver used very little battery. I've noticed since switching to BB that mediaserver is generally one of my primary battery hogs, I'm just not sure why. I don't stream music or podcasts, they are both played locally from my SD Card. Can someone provide some insight for me?
     
  3. Goldeneye

    Goldeneye New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys. Last night I Rooted and installed Bugless Beast v1 on my Moto Droid. Since installing the rom my Weather Widget (Donate) has failed to update a location. The display says N/A and 32 degrees w/ no sun or clouds pic , etc. I searched and browsed this thread. I couldn't find much info on what might be causing this. I will say when I use maps I get a "Location is temporarily unavailable" message. I re-installed Google maps and cleared the cache, went through root explorer to delete the cache and still nothing. I decided to do a full wipe, re-root and re-install the rom, but I still get this issue. Does anyone else have an issue like this?
     
  4. goingcrazzy

    goingcrazzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thir is a app for that lol

    in the first post there is a fixmms update zip that will correct this ishue
     
  5. goingcrazzy

    goingcrazzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    try this go into maps it should tell you that it can not sign in hit the menue button and more slect sign in look at the top message bar you need to give it promishions to connect say yes then force kill or just kill the maps and restart shouldent have a problem
     
  6. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    here are 2 ways from the faq (one of which has been mentioned):

    what should i do if my news & weather widget isn't functioning properly?
    hit the settings button > settings > location and security > make sure there is a check mark in "use wireless networks".

    is anybody else having problems with their map?
    try re-installing it from the market. if that doesn't help, open the app, hit menu > more > select sign in. then pull down your notifications panel and tap "allow". it'll take a while, hanging on "signing in" in maps, so go bake some cupcakes. (thank you, girluvsdroid!)

    best,
    rf
     
  7. kdmhongshi

    kdmhongshi Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if Pete got his hands on the 2.2 yet. dancedroid
     
  8. Goldeneye

    Goldeneye New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply! I tried both of those, didn't work. I'm going to get farther away from my building and try it. It might be an issuewith signal and not my phone.
     
  9. dbz443

    dbz443 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    We wont do the update, accepting and downloading it if its a ota like 2.1 will cause u to loose root. If the past is any example we will have 2.2 before its official release date anyways.
     
  10. compywiz

    compywiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AC, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems like since Pete delayed on 1.1 so long, by time it actually comes out Froyo will be released and there won't be much demand.

    Lots of the new features that the roms provide seem to be stock options on 2.1, so that's awesome.
     
  11. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i sure hope pete jumps on top of this.
     
  12. dmt316

    dmt316 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
alternate way to update motorola triumph prl?
,
android emulator cpu0 cpufreq cpuinfo cur freq
,
droid pro phone has stopped working
,
how to make font larger on a htc triumph
,
mrzoso83
,

pandora unexpected json error

,

unexpected json error occurred pandora

,

unexpected json error pandora

,
unexpected json error pandora android
,
unexpected json error pandora with wifi