Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 1, 2010.

  1. pozzi

    pozzi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    they said they are legally blind, not completely blind. There's a difference. And to the OP, sorry but I don't know a way to do that
     
  2. grandkai

    grandkai New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pozzi: thank you for clarifying that for me. I was not sure how to respond and did not want to stoop to his level and level of insensitivity. If you do hear of anything that might help please send it on to me, much appreciated.
     
  3. dbz443

    dbz443 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your coming from a 2.0.1 rom u need to wipe, nandroid install bbv.9, then use the update zip for bbv1.0 . When you come from a rom that's 2.0.1 or a rom with a diff ese base just using the update zip always puts me in bootloops.
     
  4. gszeman

    gszeman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks good IcculusX! Not my style, but it looks like you put a lot of work into it...everything fits together nicely!
     
  5. bekyndnunwind

    bekyndnunwind Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +0

    Not sure how to adjust system font size... I also could not find any on-screen magnifier apps, but maybe a real magnifying glass could help when you're in a pinch? Since the screen resolution is good it should look fairly decent, but I've never personally tried it. I know that's not what you're looking for exactly, but thought I'd try :rolleyes:
     
  6. grandkai

    grandkai New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for trying. I do use a hand held magnifier it is just inconvenient to carry it all the time and there are times when I need both hands maybe one on the phone and one writing information down. Going back and forth slows things down dramatically. Thanks again for trying.
     
  7. raveen

    raveen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nj
    Ratings:
    +0
    v1.1

    so pete we gunna have somthing tonite or tomm im anxious and not to be an ass but i donated u ten bux the least you could do is reposnd to me with PM and email or even in the forums

    ps id love to beta test for youill donat more if you really need it for development but please respond man
     
  8. y0manda

    y0manda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    First off I would like to thank you for this release. This is the first time i have ever tried your rom. It seems pretty snappy and responsive so far. Over thing I am missing though is the tether option on usb connect. The o potion is in settings wireless networks. Is there a direct download for it some where? I dont know the name of the app because it gas been on the last two roms I was running.

    Thanks again
    Michael
     
  9. MoparFinch

    MoparFinch New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fontana, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sounds like you're trying to tether via USB. If that's the case all the info you need is at: android-wired-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code
     
  10. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hopefully pete can chime in and help you out.
     
  11. FunnelWeaver

    FunnelWeaver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried the "Font Size" option in Spare Parts? I'm not sure if it will do every font in the entire system, but I think it will do the bulk of them.
     
  12. maslan

    maslan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot

    Just sort of an FYI type thing -- i installed BB 2 days ago and love it so far. Yesterday i was sitting at my desk with phone in front of me while i worked. Out of corner of my eye i saw movement and when i looked at phone it was showing the Droid Eye Boot animation. It had totally rebooted all on its own. It had been sitting there for at least 20-30 minutes with me not even touching it.

    Other than that - this thing is sweet. Just the random reboot sort of caught me off guard.

    I cam from Pete's Rooted 2.1 Rom before this.
     
Search tags for this page
alternate way to update motorola triumph prl?
,
android emulator cpu0 cpufreq cpuinfo cur freq
,
droid pro phone has stopped working
,
how to make font larger on a htc triumph
,
mrzoso83
,

pandora unexpected json error

,

unexpected json error occurred pandora

,

unexpected json error pandora

,
unexpected json error pandora android
,
unexpected json error pandora with wifi