Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 1, 2010.

  1. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you run the zipalign_apks script after modifying the framework, make sure you use adb from the PC (using the instructions in the FAQ [FAQ] Bugless Beast) -- don't use Terminal Emulator, because if your framework isn't zipaligned, you'll go into an endless bootloop.
     
  2. ZeroBarrier

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Too true GirlLuvsDroid, thanks for catching that so quick. I'm editting my post to reflect that so no one misses it.
     
  3. Raven1r44

    Raven1r44 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal!!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete, love the rom! For some reason I can only get the gmail to work. Won't let me connect to the yahoo server with the regular email app. any ideas? And yes I have installed the email and mms update.
     
    #2007 Raven1r44, May 18, 2010
    Last edited: May 18, 2010
  4. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    in bb1.0, what's the default free ram? wanting to tinker with the free memory script, but didn't know where i was starting...
     
  5. Phxphenom

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    Big thanks to Diordna for helping me root the Droid and install Bugless Beast! He is what this forum is all about!
     
  6. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re: [ROM] Bugless Beast V1.0 ESE81

    I'm sorry yes, did you install that update?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. jason w.s.

    jason w.s. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, im new to bugless...i was just wondering if i could switch to this from droidmod? im still back on 2.0.1 is kinda why i was wondering. i didnt know if i needed to be on 2.1 for this. thanx guys
     
  8. dadevers

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem awhile back and found out that i had a corrupt file. Once it was deleted things went back to normal. I could send but not receive. Hope this helps.
     
  9. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    You'll be fine going from DroidMod. You need to wipe several times (it's best to wipe data, cache, system and boot). Read the FAQ, it will really help you: [FAQ] Bugless Beast.
     
  10. grandkai

    grandkai New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for a great ROM. Can you tell me is there a way to increase the fonts system wide or customize system default font size? The reason I ask is because I am legally blind and with such a large screen I thought that I could see more than on the smaller screens. If that is not possible would it be possible to have a zoom feature like a movable magnified square configurable with mulitple zoom levels and sizes.
     
  11. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0

    or maybe just some braille?

    i'm sorry that was just tasteless...altho i do find it strangely coincidental a blind person has a touch screen phone....i mean if ya can't see ya have to feel your way around...
     
    #2015 listenman20, May 18, 2010
    Last edited: May 18, 2010
  12. dr01dm0dd3r

    dr01dm0dd3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    what the funk! when i install it from rom manager it takes away most of my apps and i cant go to the market cuz it says its not installed. has this happened to anyone, byw i didnt hit wipe data and i am coming from cyanogenmod 5.0.6.2
     
Search tags for this page
alternate way to update motorola triumph prl?
,
android emulator cpu0 cpufreq cpuinfo cur freq
,
droid pro phone has stopped working
,
how to make font larger on a htc triumph
,
mrzoso83
,

pandora unexpected json error

,

unexpected json error occurred pandora

,

unexpected json error pandora

,
unexpected json error pandora android
,
unexpected json error pandora with wifi