Old rom do not use (update available)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 1, 2010.

  1. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    i don't know what exactly you mean, but you can definitely use adb with clockwork. it's saved my ass many times! :p
     
  2. satriani72

    satriani72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I went to install the apk it appears that it is already installed. It wouldnt allow me to uninstall it either. Still no luck with the LED. Hmmmm
     
  3. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, don't partition. Partitions on the SD card are only needed if you're going to be using apps2sd or a swap drive, neither of which are supported by Bugless 1.0.

    Start with the 800Mhz, and when you install Bugless, UNinstall SetCPU. You no longer need it if you are just setting max cpu speed to be 800 and min to be 250 - pete's script takes care of that - and the latest SetCPU has been seen eating battery life, so you may be better off without it.

    Feel free to start a new thread if you have questions that aren't directly related to Bugless (or even if you do) - this thread is getting very long, and it'll be hard to find things in
     
  4. satriani72

    satriani72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    disregard that last post. Seems to work just fine now! Thanks!!!!!
     
  5. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    You've got to overwrite it

    In terminal:

    su
    sysrw
    cp /sdcard/Mms-video.apk /system/app/Mms.apk
    sysro
    exit

    edit: oops, I disregarded your post to disregard, lol
     
  6. Bildo818

    Bildo818 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome...will do --- going to flash now BB - will start thread -- jsut don't forget about me
     
  7. naviathan

    naviathan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete, thanks so much for all the work. This new Beast is beautiful! I'm running it on my Moto using the Bekit 1.2 IV kernel from your first post. Tried the 1.3 but it looped on me. I didn't wipe when I updated from a smoked glass ESE53 load (pretty sure it was one of yours) and I haven't had a single issue. All my apps work, my SetCPU is working beautifully and it is very fast. The only place it lags a little is on the workspace switcher when you swipe between screens. It's just a slight lag and probably only noticeable because everything else is so smooth.
     
  8. obededom

    obededom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0

    me too, .................yesterday in fact. :icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
     
  9. Bildo818

    Bildo818 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL - About to post that I was stuck at the droid screen...but at the very last moment it came up! So far so good - Now to start getting my apps back on!
     
  10. Bildo818

    Bildo818 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK --- well I did everything but WIPE OR FACTORY RESET!!!!!!!!!! using the clockword reovery ... or Rom manager - it just asked me to back everything up and then went and did it - Now, it was successful - My about phone screen shows build being bugless beast V1.0 - LOL All my apps are here - Some new ones - IM - Sound recorder -- contacts are there everytihng. Is this OK ?
     
  11. jwellsy

    jwellsy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else notice there apps autokilling if they have more than one running? I'll have slacker going then hit the home screen and everything autokills. I know thats part of the new rom but how do i use my phone if things i want running autokill?
     
  12. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree I think that feature sucks and wished it was removed
     
Search tags for this page
alternate way to update motorola triumph prl?
,
android emulator cpu0 cpufreq cpuinfo cur freq
,
droid pro phone has stopped working
,
how to make font larger on a htc triumph
,
mrzoso83
,

pandora unexpected json error

,

unexpected json error occurred pandora

,

unexpected json error pandora

,
unexpected json error pandora android
,
unexpected json error pandora with wifi