Okay What are My options??

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by NYZ93, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. NYZ93

    NYZ93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have dust under my screen and A LOT of it
    and now its really starting to bother me so can someone please list some options of what to do now!:mad::mad::mad::mad::angry::sad::sad::soapbox::soapbox::soapbox::soapbox::censored::censored::censored::censored::icon_cussing::icon_cussing::icon_cussing::cus::cus::cus::cus:
     
  2. zz500

    zz500 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try vacuuming it. LOL, I'm just thinking out loud before you take it back. I haven't seen anyone suggest this because it sounds so stupid. But maybe see if a vacuum nozzle can suck through the crevasses.
     
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to Verizon and get a new on make sure to undo root if you have it and remove any screen protectors that are applied by water if you have one. Such as (invisible shield)
     
  4. BavarianBuilt

    BavarianBuilt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely stop into a Verizon store and see what they can do for you. Dust is frustrating :mad:
     
  5. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have dust too. every phone/ electronic i've ever had has had major dust problems. i want to get a new one, but im worried i'd get one that has other problems.
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    This has been discussed many times. If you have dust under your screen that's a legitimate reason for replacement. Verizon will honor the warranty, however I strongly recommend you handle it from the phone. The reaction to this from Verizon store to store may vary.
     
  7. tcassio

    tcassio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't carry the phone naked in your pocket.:)
     
  8. NYZ93

    NYZ93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    BTW vacuming = HUGE Fail for two reasons

    1.Waste of electricity
    2.Waste of my life

    im not gonna lie i was gonna try it b4 you said anything
    just givin pplz a heads up
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have dust under my screen. Went into a VZW store and they wouldn't replace it. Said that it was probably getting in through the ear speaker. Then they recommended a screen protector or case to prevent it. Which makes no sense since the opening for the speaker isn't covered by either.

    Was very unhappy with the end result. They admitted they could see the dust but said because it's not interfering with operation (screen still perfectly responsive) I was not getting a replacement.

    I will be calling CS this week to complain, as it's clearly a manufacturer defect. Naked or not, in my pocket or not, there shouldn't be ANYTHING under the glass.

    If it was manufactured with no defect, it wouldn't allow the dust under the screen IMO.
     
  10. zz500

    zz500 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suggested the vacuuming idea as tongue in cheek and it was the first idea that popped into my twisted droid head. As Martin mentioned, you may not have any luck trying to get a replacement.

    I feel your pain, and good luck with VZ.
     
  11. Berzerker

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing else to do except return it to VZW. Friend of mine had a dust problem, replaced it, and the second one was fine.
     
  12. christim

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've seen others post here with this issue. They got a replacement with no problem. I think if I went to a store and they didn't replace for a valid issue I'd walk out, call Verizon, get them to add a note to my account saying a swap was ok, walk back in and tell them to swap it. The benefit of calling first is they can tell you which stores have phones in stock to swap with you. Unless you're ok with it being shipped to where you live.
     
  13. Laramie

    Laramie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen multiple posts mentioned that early droids had an earpiece that wasn't blocked and allowed dust to get it and now the problem is fixed. Take that with a grain of salt.

    I'm not on Droid #2, no dust issues w/ either and it seemed on my first, there was LOTS of dust in the earpiece hole, but nothing made it to the screen.
     
  14. Hugh Jass

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +88
    My dust appears to enter through the volume toggle.
     
  15. sherylhs

    sherylhs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SE, Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm confused. My volume button (if that is what you are talking about) is on the bottom half of the phone, not the screen half.
    :blink: