ok.. To get rotated display based on position

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by bobmundo123, May 2, 2010.

  1. bobmundo123
    Offline

    bobmundo123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i used to have the display rotate its display based on just position not needing the keyboard to be slid out... how do i do that now.. i', running 2.1 rooted... clean.. and thats bout it.. got wifi tether running and thats bout it.. also maybe multiple screens.. Helix launcher would be my last resort..
     
  2. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It depends if it is included in your custom ROM, if not get Helix 2 launcher...
     
  3. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Settings/Sound and Display Settings/Orientation = checked off ?
     
  4. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If Orientation is checked in your settings I am assuming you are asking for the Homescreen to rotate without sliding out the keyboard, correct?
     
  5. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    are you running a helix cause i believe the only way (not sure im correct) the only way to have orientation switch without sliding out the keyboard is to run a home replacment app that suports it

    like helix you click menu>configure>check auto-rotate screen

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or a Custom ROM...
     
  7. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats true but he did say stock 2.1 with root

    (edit) he didnt say stock but im assuming

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe if the OP came back we will find out....LOL :icon_evil:
     
  9. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    haha i guess he didnt expect such quick reponses but we shouldnt get off topic ;)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. bobmundo123
    Offline

    bobmundo123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha.. yea sorry guys.. I'm running Stock 2.1 ROOT.. haha.. im currently using helix 2.. with the whole orientation thing running.. BUT ITS SOO LAGGEDDD>. anyone know how to over clock this thing.. its stock right now.. i tried SETCPU.. but won't let me get passed the 550 mhz
     
  11. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to install an OC kernel to get past 550mhz.
    Personally the Helix 2 I found to be laggy, but Helix not to be laggy.
     
  12. bobmundo123
    Offline

    bobmundo123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How woul i go about doing that without getting a rom.. like.. there an install for that?
     
  13. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    wish i could help you with that but i also dont know how to install a oc kernal and i need to learn just switched to cyanogen from droidmod

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk