Ok, So I have searched and no clear answer I guess

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by Ja5on L, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. Ja5on L

    Ja5on L Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, So I have Liberty installed (Full release not any Beta) - Obviously as you can see below I have the old OTA. When I follow the instructions Via the thread above and drop it onto the SD card. It pops up on my screen says hey and upgrade is Avail Via my SD card. Ok cool, so I click it, Install Fail's everytime. So do I have to Flash Back to a stock OS and then install this, then re-install Liberty again? If so that is the downfall of all this rooting and OS business the Factory one sucks but to do anything it is a process haha.

    View attachment 42395


    Thank you for your replies :)

    Jason
     
  2. quizzard

    quizzard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. MadBlackLady

    MadBlackLady Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What he said
     
    #3 MadBlackLady, Nov 9, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  4. Ja5on L

    Ja5on L Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Uhg... PITA haha, Maybe a weekend project haha!
     
  5. MadBlackLady

    MadBlackLady Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shouldn't take too much effort... click, click, double click, point, click lol

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  6. Ja5on L

    Ja5on L Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Riiiiiiiiite haha
     
  7. quizzard

    quizzard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, and make sure your battery is fully charged, and that you are able to do the whole thing in one sitting. The Bionic will not charge a battery w/o an OS, and you won't be able to flash any ROMs with a low battery.
     
  8. Ja5on L

    Ja5on L Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there a clean copy of the Bone stock O.S for a Bionic Sitting around?
     
  9. mikespe

    mikespe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had issues on a rooted stock rom where it kept failing...it turned out the update was looking for ALL the installed STOCK bloatware which I had changed to .bak to "freeze" ...I had to rename them back to stock .apk's and it installed. I am assuming the Liberty rom removed all the bloatware like most roms do...this might be the issue you are having...
     
  10. gmorgan056

    gmorgan056 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +1
  11. Ja5on L

    Ja5on L Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Long story but I don't have the stock o.s backed up. Thanks for the link :-D

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk