Ok Ive come to the dark side

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by WX4JCW, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. WX4JCW

    WX4JCW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings,

    verizon sent me an email saying my new every 2 was ready so i took the plunge and got me a Droid, I love it , so no iphone for me :icon_ banana:

    my only complaint is the bluetooth voice dial (we'll figure a work around)
     
  2. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This isn't the dark side. The dark side is brainwashed, imprisoned, and can only handle one button on their device--seriously, what a waste of space and loss of functionality, the iphone home button.
     
  3. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Welcome aboard....

    Great to have you here on the forums.

    Enjoy your stay
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    :weicome: to the Droid Forums. There is an app in the market so that you can voice dial called voice dialer HF. You can also purchase a blue ant q1 headset that will allow voice dialing. Droid does. :)
     
  5. Phillipsave

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hookbill, I downloaded Voice dialer at your suggestion, but then rooted with Droid mod, and now it won't hear my voice. The camera turn-on isn't working either. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but that didn't help. Any suggestions? Thanks!