Ok I'm ready

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gbouten, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have installed SPRecovery, I have done a simple nandroid backup. I have renamed ESE81update2.zip to update.zip and I have put in in the "Root" Directory of my droid.
    I am ready to run the up date. My last question is when this is done will I have to reactivate my phone?

    Greg
     
  2. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    No.

    This is here because NO isn't acceptable by DF.
     
  3. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You mean root of your SDcard _ right?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the file renamed to update.zip is in the root directory of my droid. I'm just a bit nervious to start, because I need my phone do not be a brick today, but I think I've done the hardest steps.

    Greg
     
  5. Slider46
    Offline

    Slider46 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may have to sign in to your google account again but that should be all.
     
  6. killabyte
    Online

    killabyte Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    for future reference, if you do have to activate it, it's automated and all you have to do is press 1 and wait and then it tells you it is activated. you dont have to go into the verizon office or call a human.
     
  7. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, I found that out, I'm rooted and it's all good. Im not sure if I should have done the data wipe, but that's what the instructions said to do. I do have to redownload all my apps but that's not really a big deal. Are there any instructions for setting up the barnacle wi fi? I see it does not have WPA and I can get it to had out an ip addy. I will poke around.

    Greg
     
  8. Slider46
    Offline

    Slider46 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The market may restore you apps automatically. Give it an hour or two. At least thats what happened after I updated to 2.1 (stock) and did the SPRecovery install, then loaded Chevy's latest ROM. The market restored my non-root apps.
     
  9. VolDroid
    Offline

    VolDroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Congrats man and welcome to the Dark Side. It's not nearly as scary as it seems. :welcome:
     
  10. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am rooted and all seems well. I cant get Barnacle to work yet. THe only reason I did this was for Wi Fi tethering. My laptop sees the SSID but never connects to it. I will be reading more.
     
  11. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it wasn't too bad and it's worth rooting if for nothing else being able to back up my ROM. I will start a new thread for the Barnacle help. You all rock thanks for all the help------------