OK Got Froyo but now no network???!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Lex_Luthor, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Ataranine

    Ataranine Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    K glad I'm not the only one with the problem.. but still, the text message thing is a little peculiar.
     
  2. Lex_Luthor

    Lex_Luthor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah that is bit odd.... i texted my bro and he got it and he replied quickly so im not having that problem. could be your reception
     
  3. Ataranine

    Ataranine Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    3 bars of 3G here. I've been getting them on time all night except for just recently.. I dunno...
     
  4. tobytl

    tobytl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can try to do a PRL update (or a full programming update). Dial *228, option 1 does a full programming update including PRL, Home SID, MIN, etc, option 2 just does PRL update.

    It shouldn't be necessary, but I've seen it fix stranger things... You can always sacrifice a chicken and hop and one foot, never hurts anyway.
     
  5. Ataranine

    Ataranine Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did it earlier. ;)
    I guess it's working fine now, just got another text while it was sitting idle.
     
Search tags for this page

droid system upgrade no network

,

moto x says no networks available

,

what does no network available driod3