1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

OK Got Froyo but now no network???!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Lex_Luthor, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    So I got the froyo update from mydroidworld and for some reason now when i try to go to the app market tells me i get a server connection error. so now i cant even download anything from market. Any one know if they figured out i shouldnt have 2.2?? im pretty worried right about now.... Ill update asap when if it starts working again.

    EDIT: Done factory wipe before update and never entered market before, just did what was stated (non-root also)

    EDIT2: sorry if the title is a little misleading
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I have same issue, someone else just posted in the hacks section that market is down for his wifes d2 that is stock, so looks like its just the market. Searches still work just main page busted.
  3. engle2192
    Offline

    engle2192 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not an expert or anything but if i were u, id just SBF back too 2.1, root, then install bootstrap and rom manager and install 2.2 that way. Thats what i did and everything's working perfectly. also just to know that everything good, wipe data and cache before installing 2.2
  4. baniels
    Offline

    baniels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    52556
    Lots of people are having market issues. Wait it out a bit.
  5. sephtin
    Offline

    sephtin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From 2.2 upgrade thread (the massive 29 pg thread), or possibly one of the other threads on those boards), this is solved via clearing /cache.
  6. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    yeah i hope its market issues, but for me the main page worked but search didnt work now its both. If there is no fix well looks like i would need to sbf back to 2.1
  7. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    yeah i didnt really want to sift through those 29 pages because when i did it just looked like it was the same two or three questions repeatedly asked. i tried clearing the cache and deleting the data but still persisted with the issue. i hope is just a temp thing
  8. baniels
    Offline

    baniels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    52556
    Not for me. Not for others.

  9. Ataranine
    Offline

    Ataranine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Same problem for me also, but I'm running Ultimate Droid froyo extreme..and using a Droid 1. I guess I'll clear cache and see what happens.
  10. bucknutz
    Offline

    bucknutz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Market was working fine for me after doing non-rooted froyo update. Market isn't loading now but as everyone else is saying give it a bit the market is probably down.
  11. Ataranine
    Offline

    Ataranine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    But MY problem is, it's not only the market... I have to restart my phone to get a text message my girlfriend sent me while it was on..not sure if my service is acting up or if it's the ROM.
  12. tobytl
    Offline

    tobytl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, it's not working from my old D1 either. Market is just down.
  13. Ataranine
    Offline

    Ataranine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    K glad I'm not the only one with the problem.. but still, the text message thing is a little peculiar.
  14. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    yeah that is bit odd.... i texted my bro and he got it and he replied quickly so im not having that problem. could be your reception
  15. Ataranine
    Offline

    Ataranine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    3 bars of 3G here. I've been getting them on time all night except for just recently.. I dunno...
  16. tobytl
    Offline

    tobytl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can try to do a PRL update (or a full programming update). Dial *228, option 1 does a full programming update including PRL, Home SID, MIN, etc, option 2 just does PRL update.

    It shouldn't be necessary, but I've seen it fix stranger things... You can always sacrifice a chicken and hop and one foot, never hurts anyway.
  17. Ataranine
    Offline

    Ataranine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Did it earlier. ;)
    I guess it's working fine now, just got another text while it was sitting idle.
Search tags for this page

droid system upgrade no network

,

moto x says no networks available

,

what does no network available driod3