1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[Official] Liberty Customizer [Bug Reports]

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Koveleski, Jun 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Please post issues with features related to customizer options, starting with version 0.6 of LGB.

    Be as informative as you can, ie. what options you chose, which feature isn't working, etc.
  2. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everything seems to work but I don't see the Photobucket among the Account syncing options. I use this a lot. It has Facebook, Email, and the rest but Photobucket seems to not be a part of it anymore.
  3. davidwalsh10920
    Offline

    davidwalsh10920 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    liberty customizer

    When i open up liberty customizer it downloads the files then gets stuck in the setting up files loading screen. Have left it in the screen for 30+ minutes with no success multiple times. I'm currently running liberty .7 gb on a motorola droid 2 r2d2 edition. never had a problem with any of the liberty roms with it so far, well any problems that i haven't generated personally.

    Deleted zip on sd card and all went well
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2011
  4. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    backup assistant

    i am currently stuck at the backup assistant screen after adding accounts. it keeps telling me that the network is unavailable, which it isn't, so im stuck at the add accounts screen.
  5. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    help

    please help, i cant do anything from this screen. it won't let me go to the home screen or back or anything. when i press done adding accounts, the backup assistant screen pops up and says "communicating with server" then i get an error that says network unavailable, even though im connected to wireless. and then it goes back to the adding accounts screen. i cant boot into bootstrap because i didnt get a chance to install it.
  6. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    it won't let me hit skip. it automatically pops up with "communicating with server" then i get the error and it sends me back to the add accounts screen
  7. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    nope, it won't let me skip that either. is there a way that i can reset the phone or restore the gingerbread rom i backed up prior to installing liberty gingerbread?
  8. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    around 5 or 6 times
  9. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    it still won't
  10. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try using the search key to find a home launcher replacement, then install it. I had a similar situation where i flashed a rom, but the home launcher didn't install so every time I pressed the home key the set-up would pop up, which was stuck at adding accounts.
  11. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    that worked. now im going to restore my gingerbread backup and try again. Thank you tnygigles66
  12. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad I could help!
  13. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    the problem was that i checked backup assistant during the customization process. this time i didnt check it and it worked fine. :woot:
  14. Communisum
    Offline

    Communisum New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How would I change the home launcher without the customizer?
  15. billypoke
    Offline

    billypoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Pick the one you want from the market (LauncherPro, ADW launcher, etc. Just search for home or launcher) then install like any other app. When you click home, a box should pop up asking how you want to complete the action. Choose your new launcher and done. You will lose all your page layouts though.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  16. SWFLDroid
    Offline

    SWFLDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not exactly a bug, just a typo;

    When you first open Liberty Customizer the first sentence says, "Since this is your phone, than you should make this your ROM." If you want to use the than in in there it should be changed to then. Really, it would be better just omitted:)

    Nice ROM, BTW, thank you!!!
  17. Communisum
    Offline

    Communisum New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The stock launcher isn't in the market..
  18. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    It's not in the market. Its called launcher 2 (its the stock liberty launcher). It can't really be modified, hence the reason to use lp or adw

    Droid 2 APEX RC2 (GB)
  19. Communisum
    Offline

    Communisum New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well thanks for trying..... I don't like lpp or adw..
  20. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    You actually like the stock liberty launcher over adw and lp? At least on my d2 its a huge difference in snap, and customization with the other two, but no offense. To each his/her own

    Droid 2 APEX RC2 (GB)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

liberty customizer 1.1.1