~OFFICIAL: FRG01B FroYo Issues/Solutions Thread~

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by alm0614, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. coasterboy69

    coasterboy69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    force close edit contact

    Old phone was jacked up so Verizon sent me another. It did the 2.2 update and I loaded all of the same apps I had on old phone. Nothing new. Now everytime I try to edit a contact I get a force close. Tried rebooting and took out the battery for 30 seconds but no fix. Any ideas?
     
  2. kseeholzer

    kseeholzer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a D1. The 2.2 update was pushed to my phone (not manually installed). Since the update the camera does not work. It forces close every time trying to open it. I have rebooted my phone several times (over 5). Any thoughts?
     
  3. Arakaine

    Arakaine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    The default camera app works on my Droid 1 (turns on, snaps the picture) but whenever I try to view my pictures in the Gallery, the pictures are a gray/black square amidst my other perfectly normal pre-2.2 thumbnails. If I click on it, it loads and loads, then the phone goes idle until I hit the Home button or go to a picture I took before 2.2. I tried to send the picture via Messaging but it crashed the SMS each and every time; I had to Force Close every attempt. Yet the pictures I took prior to 2.2 show up perfectly fine in the Gallery, load instantly and I can send those via texting with no problems.

    I did a factory reset twice and it didn't change anything.
     
  4. jtpryan

    jtpryan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody using Plantronics Voyager Pro?

    Well, now that 2.2 is here I was all excited to be able to use voice via my BT headset. But I can't seem to get it to work with this unit. Has anybody else been able to do it?
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    What's not working with it? I have a Plantronics headset, I think it's the cheaper one it cost about 40 bucks and it works fine for me.

    So when you say it's not working, are you sure you are paired? Do you not hear a voice asking you to name a contact (I forget what it really says)?
     
  6. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +90
    Mine is working great - what's happening (or not happening) with yours? Are you holding down the button until you here the prompt tone?
     
  7. jtpryan

    jtpryan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the response.

    The headset works fine as far as answering an incoming call and talking. I can adjust vol, hang up. This has always worked. But I expected, after 2.2, to be able to hit the action button and have the phone respond with something, like "contact name". In lieu of that I thought I could hit the button and issue a command like "call home".

    But nothing happens when I hit the button. Unless I hit it twice quickly, then if call the last number dialed, as it did before.

    Jim
     
  8. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +90
    With mine a double tap redials the last number (did this with 2.1 as well). A long press brings a short tone followed by a long tone (after that let go) and you should hear a voice that says "Speak now". Then you say your command "Call home"
     
  9. Burtonbell

    Burtonbell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gotta new one that just popped up today. My pictures i take with the Camera dont show up int he gallery. Any suggestions or ideas?
     
  10. OrionWitch

    OrionWitch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0

    I'm having the exact same issue. Is there any way to resolve this?
     
  11. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Get the 76MB file from the circuit thread and it will do a clean manual install over an existing 2.2 build. I did that to my phone after a not so clean OTA update. Phone is running great now. Battery life improved a lot. Chris
     
  12. nlinecomputers

    nlinecomputers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Without the exact text of the error message it is hard to help. Telling a computer tech that you have an error message without quoting the text of it is like going to the doctor and saying.:

    Patient: I have pain.

    Doctor: Where? In your stomach? Your head? Your Back?

    Patient: I don't know. I just have pain.

    Doctor: You don't know where the pain is?

    Patient: I just said that.

    Doctor writes on his chart: Schedule Psychiatric Evaluation

    :)
     
  13. stumpie

    stumpie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe I should try this. Since I received the OTA my Bluetooth won't stay connected in my car. Every 15 mins or so I loose sync .. Anyone else have this problem ? Worked fine before 2.2..
     
  14. MarkDF

    MarkDF Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll toss in another vote for this process. I got the OTA and experienced most of the problems being discussed in this thread (very slow, lots of redraw lag, battery performance about half). I manually updated with 76MB file and have had some improvement. The phone is quicker than it was (although still not as responsive as 2.1) and battery life is better.

    However, I'm still not very pleased with the "upgrade." My battery life now is better than after the 2.2 OTA, but still less than with 2.1. Opening the gallery still takes almost 10 seconds before the folders show any contents, the first swipe on the home screen is ignored. From my perspective, I'd like to go back to 2.1.

    Next step will be a factory reset. Next step after that will be to call Verizon (although I did call them on Monday to find out if they had any secrets before I tried the factory reset, and I stop listening after the first suggestion was a task killer).
     
  15. nickelocene

    nickelocene Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the 2.2 update, I've been having signal strength problem. My signal keeps dropping to 1x from time to time. This never happened before the update. Anyone has the same problem?
     
Search tags for this page

android froyo troubleshooting

,

frouo issues

,

froyo 07 issues

,

froyoissues