~OFFICIAL: FRG01B FroYo Issues/Solutions Thread~

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by alm0614, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    You could always just delete the old icons from your homescreen. Then you wouldn't have dupilcates, and you'd have more space for other things. You can also download a home replacement app like Launcher pro or ADW launcher. They are customizable and will do what you want.

    The dock issue should be fixable with a replacement dock app. Search the market.
     
  2. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I agree with LT* about using a different Home, like Launcher Pro. It'll let you change the number of screens and customize your dock as well. ADW is another one to try.
     
  3. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to be rooted to overclock
     
  4. chalowm

    chalowm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0

    so i called verizon... they told me to try a master reset to fix the backlight problem. we'll see if that works..
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    The reason I know is because I am rooted and when I'm not overclocked using the application SetCPU I can see that it runs with the stock kernel at 800 mhz.

    Hope that explains it to you.
     
  6. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    OK, I can see that, but Hookbill made it sound like the Froyo update would do that.

    Hookbill, you responded while I was typing this. I guess it did go up from 576. I was curious as I have an app called SeePU which is like the Task Manager on Windows. It's showing up peaked a lot and I though going at 800 would help it. But I have no way to determine if it's going at 800.
     
    #522 aaf709, Aug 20, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  7. turdbogls

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    same here....the only reason i am keeping it is b/c the browser seems to work really well now...much faster than 2.1. but i am rooted so maybe i will flash back to a 2.1 rom and check it out now that i am overclocked.
     
  8. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +18
    wow, i didnt know you could remote wipe... i shall research this now. :) i know my security software could, but that 3rd party software...
     
  9. hoosiermama

    hoosiermama Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone posted yesterday about downloading Alarm Clock Plus, and changing the screen saver timeout setting to "never" in that app. It works! I have one dock at work, and I change it to "never", then at home, change it back to something else for nighttime charging.
     
  10. rich94vet

    rich94vet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up on K-9! Works great.
     
  11. E36M3

    E36M3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No wi-fi hotspot with manual update. Please help!
     
  12. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    People are complaining about getting extra space on their homescreen?

    Wow.
     
Search tags for this page

android froyo troubleshooting

,

frouo issues

,

froyo 07 issues

,

froyoissues