Official F.A.Q for CyanogenMod

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by 1up, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. Jonpwn

    Jonpwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, ever since installing cyanogen on my droid 1, I am experiencing extremely annoying signal loss problems. In my house, I have very poor signal. My phone will enter 1x with 2 bars. When I leave my house and try to make a phone call, the call timer won't even start counting and my phone could no longer be used as a phone. i have to reboot it, and it will be back to normal 3g and I can make calls.

    Furbearingmammal suggested that I reflash the rom. After I did, it seemed okay for a few days and i did not experience the aforementioned signal loss. However inthe past few days, it started happening again and I am wondering what I can do to fix this horrible issue.

    I am running cyanogen 6.1.2

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    There are no releases for the Droid X at this time.
     
  3. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    did you try *22899

    other than that, don't know what to tell you
     
  4. Jonpwn

    Jonpwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the other one, i think *228? it was three digits.
    But both were activations of the phone. I just did the 22899 one and we'll see what happens.
    thanks for the tip
     
  5. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know why there are no twitter/yutube widgets?
     
  6. Andy72

    Andy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    help

    new to this updated to mod 7 from Rom Stuck on boot screen the arrow going around and round droid 1 can't get to recovery




    i FOUND fIX I THINK BY READING MORE DID NOT WANT TO WASTE ANYONE'S TIME SO I EDITED THIS THANK SO MUCH
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  7. TheTyler0013

    TheTyler0013 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOVING this Rom A LOT! But I am upgrading to a TB since my D1 is a little old and cracked screen. Now what I would like to ask is, are there any plans to Bring this ROM to the TB in the future? It would be awesome for us TB users.
     
  8. gmpdmd

    gmpdmd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I flash CM through RZRecovery? ... haven't ran CM for a long time.
     
  9. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gmp,

    Yes, you can, I just went to RC4 using RZR with no problems ...
     
  10. DDCtech

    DDCtech New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Manual Gapp link is not working!!!!
     
  11. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's a pretty old gapps. If you have ROM Manger installed, you can download the appropriate gapps for whatever CM you want to run (CM6 - Froyo, CM7 - Gingerbread). The latest Froyo gapps are 20101114 HDPI.
     
  12. iWordplay

    iWordplay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yesterday the market said it was version 3.4.4, then I accidentally wiped data flashing a kernel. Had flash a backup, now market is back to version 3.11 or something like that. Was wondering how I got the new market version and how to get it back?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  13. usafpilot022

    usafpilot022 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bug Log

    Hey is there a site anywhere for posting known bugs for CyanogenMod 10? Thanks.
     
  14. pleasehelp

    pleasehelp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know how to post questions on here , however i have a huge problem and i really would appreciate some help. Yesterday i bought a At&t Lg C900 phone from someone and it wont turn on. when i connect it to the charger you see the LG logo & the keyboard lights up but thats it . I really like this phone and was wondering what was the problem and how can i fix it
     
Search tags for this page
cyanogen faq
,
cyanogen mod for dummies
,
cyanogenmod baseband
,

cyanogenmod faq

,
cyanogenmod faqs
,
cyanogenmod for dummies
,

cyanogenmod radio update

,
cyanogenmod update radio
,
google apps apk cyanogen
,
how to update radio cyanogenmod