Official F.A.Q for CyanogenMod

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by 1up, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. atticus

    atticus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is greatly outdated. I don't know what you're trying to do, but try check marking the box "advanced mode".
     
    #13 atticus, Jan 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  2. phreek

    phreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did enable advanced mode. I'm trying to access the other kernels for CM in Rom Manager.
     
  3. Unknown2U

    Unknown2U New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cyanogen on DroidX?

    Sorry if this is a noob question, but does Cyanogen work on the Droid X? I see this says Droid. Just want to make sure.
     
  4. Jonpwn

    Jonpwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, ever since installing cyanogen on my droid 1, I am experiencing extremely annoying signal loss problems. In my house, I have very poor signal. My phone will enter 1x with 2 bars. When I leave my house and try to make a phone call, the call timer won't even start counting and my phone could no longer be used as a phone. i have to reboot it, and it will be back to normal 3g and I can make calls.

    Furbearingmammal suggested that I reflash the rom. After I did, it seemed okay for a few days and i did not experience the aforementioned signal loss. However inthe past few days, it started happening again and I am wondering what I can do to fix this horrible issue.

    I am running cyanogen 6.1.2

    thanks in advance!
     
  5. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    There are no releases for the Droid X at this time.
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    did you try *22899

    other than that, don't know what to tell you
     
  7. Jonpwn

    Jonpwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the other one, i think *228? it was three digits.
    But both were activations of the phone. I just did the 22899 one and we'll see what happens.
    thanks for the tip
     
  8. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know why there are no twitter/yutube widgets?
     
  9. Andy72

    Andy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    help

    new to this updated to mod 7 from Rom Stuck on boot screen the arrow going around and round droid 1 can't get to recovery




    i FOUND fIX I THINK BY READING MORE DID NOT WANT TO WASTE ANYONE'S TIME SO I EDITED THIS THANK SO MUCH
     
    #21 Andy72, Mar 25, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  10. TheTyler0013

    TheTyler0013 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOVING this Rom A LOT! But I am upgrading to a TB since my D1 is a little old and cracked screen. Now what I would like to ask is, are there any plans to Bring this ROM to the TB in the future? It would be awesome for us TB users.
     
  11. gmpdmd

    gmpdmd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I flash CM through RZRecovery? ... haven't ran CM for a long time.
     
  12. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gmp,

    Yes, you can, I just went to RC4 using RZR with no problems ...
     
Search tags for this page
cyanogen faq
,
cyanogenmod baseband
,

cyanogenmod faq

,
cyanogenmod faqs
,
cyanogen mod for dummies
,
cyanogenmod for dummies
,

cyanogenmod radio update

,
cyanogenmod update radio
,
google apps apk cyanogen
,
how to update radio cyanogenmod