Official Browser Pinch Zooming

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Hideaki, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. Hideaki

    Hideaki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I was looking over the eclair source code and it got me wondering why we need to wait until the DROID is rooted to get pinch zoom on our browser. I was able to compile an .apk of the standard browser with no problems, which got me wondering why we can't just turn on pinch zoom on that browser and compile and share that build to give pinch zoom to those who want it.

    I would go ahead and attempt this myself but I can't find where the pinch zoom build setting is, but I've heard that some people know how.

    Is there something I'm overlooking here? Some reason that simply recompiling the browser with pinch zoom and installing the .apk will not work?
     
  2. J-Buck

    J-Buck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think it would if u were able to find the method in the code. look for a variable that sounds like it
     
  3. pudah

    pudah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Allis, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seems like the way to go.
     
  4. Hideaki

    Hideaki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just spent a half hour or so looking around the source and XML files and I can't really seem to find anything. But, but I'm a C++ programmer, and have little to no experience in Java, so I don't have very good understanding of the code.

    Any hope on where the setting(or group of settings) is located would be great!
     
  5. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +17
    It should work this way, seeing as you CAN redeploy the apk files that are installed on the phone.
     
  6. J-Buck

    J-Buck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeh im in IT 108 right now and its just basic programming. Ask me when i graduate in 3 years an i'll be able to help lol
     
  7. Appleanche

    Appleanche Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    One thing is I think because there isn't any smooth zooming (unless the programmer ads it in) it won't work too well.. it would be pretty much the same kinda jumpy pinch zooming we see on Dolphin.
     
  8. phamous

    phamous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct me if i'm wrong, but doesn't the euro version of the droid (milestone) have pinch and zoom? I believe it does, and since there is a milestone dump that Maxisma dropped on xda a while back, you might want to start there, extract the browser .apk and ...seeing as you can't adb push it, maybe play with it so it can replace the droid's default
     
  9. Appleanche

    Appleanche Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, great point, can't believe I forgot about that.
     
  10. IReallyWantADroid

    IReallyWantADroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really want a droid myself and would love to help in any way possible to add pinch zooming to the browser. I wish the GSM droid would come out so I wouldn't have to cancel my ATT contract to purchase a droid.
     
  11. phamous

    phamous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The gsm "droid" is out buddy...
    it's the motorola milestone, and it already has multi-touch built in

    and you're in luck if you're on ATnT because that device's 3g bands match ATnT's bands

    if you want, you're going to have to get an unlocked version from Telus (canadian telecom)

    TELUS bringing Motorola MILESTONE to Canada in “early 2010″ Boy Genius Report

    ^^
    for your view pleasure :D
     
  12. IReallyWantADroid

    IReallyWantADroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much :) 2010 seems very far when I can't go 5 minutes without thinking about the droid lol