OFFICIAL Are you having WiFi problems Thread

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by cuzzinz, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. Airbot

    Airbot Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same thing here.

    Perfect on 2.1, but was the same as above when I tried v0.1 BB, and is still the same on v0.3.

    Wifi works (WPA, no MAC filtering), but indicator in notification bar shows zero activity, and wifi in settings and with Wifi Analyzer shows signal spiking up and down constantly. Doesn't seem like it would be good for battery life.

    Just installed v0.3, wiped data and cache few times first, stock kernel, pretty much stock everything as of yet.
     
  2. cuzzinz

    cuzzinz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated to v0.3 and it is still the same... :-(

    I got a little excited...hoping there was going to be a fix...lol

    I am using the stock kernel and just wiped and used titanium to restore my stuff.

    This is def a problem with froyo...hopefully it is eventually fixed.
     
  3. tbrand68

    tbrand68 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got to say that my issue (crashing wireless access points) with my phone still happens in V.3 also. Happens every time. It sometimes takes a bit longer than 5 minutes now, but it happens. I know it isn't my router...it happens where ever I'm at... kind of fun sometimes :icon_ devil:, but I digress.

    Still say it sure looks like some sort of DoS-like attack...the router just gets slammed and locks up.

    Any ideas how I could test such a theory?

    Tim
     
  4. cuzzinz

    cuzzinz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think a lot of people that are posting in the thread are failing to realize that the problem isnt that we cant connect to the WiFi routers...

    That isnt a problem.

    The problem is that we are dropping connection when we start to pass a lot of data.

    For example if I just surf this forum on my phone over WiFi there is no problem but if I try to update an app or download the latest version of BB from droidforums then my connection drops :-/

    This is with BB v0.3 stock kernel with a full wipe a restoration of my data with titanium backup. I have WPA Personal aka WPA PSK security enabled on my router.
     
  5. Airbot

    Airbot Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Darn, this problem still persists with latest froyo build (BB 0.4): post

    If this is the one that will be released OTA, I guess I'm screwed until further notice. :sad:
     
  6. lumpysherman

    lumpysherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I updated to the leaked FRF84B and I am not having any wifi issues at all. Connecting and surfing with no issues. I haven't tried downloading anything of any size but so far so good.
     
  7. dimmujed

    dimmujed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just updated to the new .4 hoping the Wifi issues would have been fixed, since you know... it's "The Official Froyo for Droid Build" I sure hope Google doesn't release this with broken Wifi...

    .4 BB Froyo
    1200 ULV Chevyno1 Froyo Kernel
    Netgear WNR3500 Wireless N
    WEP 64-bit Encryption (Damn you Nintendo DS!)

    *sigh* I left BB V1.1 with Pink/Blue Dark Edge for THIS...
     
  8. Quantify

    Quantify Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to have this problem with my FIOS actiontec router. I added a linksys e1000 as an access point, and now all is well.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    828
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +1,003
    Yep, still have the bouncing poor/good/excellent wifi signal.

    I thought WPA encryption is the suspected culprit, although I have to believe more people use this so there would appear to be more to the issue.

    Disappointing if this is going to be the official release and it's still an issue. I can live with it though - the intermittent signal seems to give me about 40-50% of the speed, but I'm still able to d/l at 4000kbps and don't seem to have an issue with it crashing on large files. Still an annoyance, however, particularly staring at the status bar that always shows poor signal.

    Sapphire appeared to be working better. Maybe I'll try that latest update later.

    Netgear's WGR614 with WPA, hidden SSID and MAC filtering
     
  10. Hubbz

    Hubbz New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROM: BB V0.3
    Kernel: 2.6.32.9-g103d848
    Overclock: Non
    APPS2SD: Enabled

    Problem: Wifi Tether no longer transfers data

    Using the wireless tether app I had no problems tethering my wife's netbook to watch world cup on saturday, but now I get no data transfer after connecting with my notebook.

    I checked data usage and I haven't hit the 5GB cap. Was able to browse out on the phone so the data connection is good. Any ideas? :heart:
     
  11. cuzzinz

    cuzzinz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated on my way to work... so ... i dont know if I am having problems yet. Been hitting the gym hardcore since I got back from vacation so I havent really had a spare moment to play around at home... I think turning 25 has motivated me to get into better shape LOL.
     
  12. Hubbz

    Hubbz New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bumped for a useful topic...And hopefully an answer for me :p
     
Search tags for this page
android mac address unavailable
,

android wifi mac address unavailable

,
dd-wrt wpa wifi network droid razr maxx hd
,
droid 2 wifi error host unreachable
,
elipswitch
,
how to fix wifi mac address unavailable
,

lg ally mac address unavailable

,
mac address unavailable htc sensation
,
nemesis titanium wifi ip address unavaliable
,
trouble shooting motorola droid maxx hd ip address unavalble