Offical OTA froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by acidbrn, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. pilot25

    pilot25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    That is not a pic of the FROYO keyboard.
     
  3. Droidfish

    Droidfish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could just be uninformed but that's the keyboard in the froyo rom I have, granted it was a leak, was there supposed to be a different keyboard in the OTA?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even though this is a nexus one build well it be of much use for making more stable roms for droid?
     
  5. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it is the keyboard from froyo, its like that(no Mic) because the search widgets has the Mic at the top. eliminating the need for a Mic in the keyboard.
     
  6. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    no not really ive already made 4 stable builds form source for the droid. we dont need the nexus update to build froyo roms.
     
  7. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is there any real big difference between the FRF72 build and this build the FRF85?
     
  8. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    for one thing its made from source. features are basically the same stock. but when you build from source you open many more doors for things you can modify. and it is a alot more stable. if you want to run my stock build i will post a link below.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/android-roms/54375-release-froyo-asop-w-root.html
     
  9. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya ill check it out. Right now i have just the froyo rom running that came out a few weeks back. I just apply yours as an update.zip right?
     
  10. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disregard that, I just read your link page.
     
  11. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    why? :( (10 characters)
     
  12. acidbrn

    acidbrn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I was talking about my question on how to apply your rom, I wasnt sure if I could install it by applying it as an update.zip, but then I clicked your link and saw the sprecovery and basically I answered my own question by reading your page. Im still planning on checking your rom out.:icon_ banana: