odd situation, help please

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by chefjellynow, Jun 18, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. chefjellynow
    Offline

    chefjellynow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am on a DX

    in a nutshell... i was on leaked .596 and decided to try cyanogen but first i did a nandroid backup. didnt like cyanogen and got myself back up to the .596 leak running perfectly, went and did a restore of the backup and loads up great EXCEPT no signal, no dialer, no contacts. they are all gone from y apps and i get no signal. tried to open voice commands to try to dial *228 but voice commands wont open. otherwise everything else works great.

    i wiped dalvic and restarted...nadda
    i did the restore again and nada

    any help would be appreciated
    thanks

    EDIT--I HAVE NO settings tab anymore either ...sad sad
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  2. chefjellynow
    Offline

    chefjellynow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone have any kind of solution?
  3. FernBch
    Offline

    FernBch Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach, Fl
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be way off or missing an easier solution, but have you thought about doing a SBF back to Froyo and starting over?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  4. chefjellynow
    Offline

    chefjellynow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did already. the only thing i can think of is my baseband on my leaked .596 is .07 and when i backed up i believe it was .12 pretty sure thats the prob. anyone have solution to upgrade my baseband to .12?
  5. mikeinrichmond
    Offline

    mikeinrichmond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Richmond, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. chefjellynow
    Offline

    chefjellynow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok ok... i got my system to exactly where it was when i backed up..(.596, 12p baseband) but when I do my restore I am STILL getting no dialer, verizon siginal and my settings button is all gone too

    please please has this happened to anyone?

    thanks