1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

OC stuck at only 600mhz

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by vuskee, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. vuskee
    Offline

    vuskee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county
    So i rooted my phone and had it OC'd to 800mhz. when i went back into SETcpu and messed around a bit, the max i can go now is 600mhz. im pissed!

    anyone know whats goin on?
  2. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Try choosing "auto detect" instead of droid in the devices selection.
  3. hondaguy520
    Offline

    hondaguy520 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw florida
    you might also have to dl a kernal for a higher mhz
  4. irishdroid
    Offline

    irishdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go Into setcpu and press your menu key on the phone. Select device select and then press autodetect that will get you where you want to be.
  5. vuskee
    Offline

    vuskee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county
    It's always been on autodetect since i first set it up. I tried reseting it to Autodetect and rebooting, still no cigar.
  6. samiusmc
    Offline

    samiusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have the proper kernel installed and you have it set to auto detect, try deleting the SetCpu widget by dropping it into the trash drawer. Then, create a new widget. That has worked for me when SetCpu was acting up.
  7. bobmundo123
    Offline

    bobmundo123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For the Win...

    I had the Same Exact Problem.. Being stuick at 600./. But Now I'm good.. all the way up to .. 1200.. Yeaahh.. Ill matic.. crashes quite a bit the higher you over clock.. sticking to 1000 for now... =):icon_ banana:
  8. vuskee
    Offline

    vuskee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county
    Tried deleting widget and replacing it. Still the same. I totally forgot where to find the setCPU files at. Can I just do a resinstall of it?
  9. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Make sure you didn't have a profile enabled that made it 6000mhz i.e battery<20% 600mhz max/250mhz min.
  10. ss freak
    Offline

    ss freak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try just uninstalling SetCPU then reinstalling it and autodetecting again.

    Should work
  11. droidd
    Offline

    droidd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a related question....if I root my phone can I overclock by using SetCPU without using a non-stock ROM? I'd like to try and increase speed/conserve battery by over/underclocking with profiles and all but I don't care for the frills of a custom ROM. Thanks for the help.
  12. irishdroid
    Offline

    irishdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I rooted with Droidmod and it just gives you some of the 2.1 things, nothing really custom. But, it is rooted so you can have all the cool toys.
Search tags for this page

droid razr stuck at 600mhz

,

optimus one only 600 mhz