Now that I finally rooted this baby

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by AlexSB, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a little confused as what to do next, Back on the D2 I didn't have to worry about "radios" and I would flash through clockwork.

    I rooted through ADB (using a guide over on Thunderbolt Forums, +1 and thank you), and part of the process was flashing the MR1 radio. Here's the guide

    [RS Guide] How to Root Your Thunderbolt

    I saw a recent update to Sense 3.0 BAMF ROM, so I'm thinking about flashing that, I also have ROM Manager downloaded.

    So my question is, what do I do next? Do I need to download a different radio? Flash the radio or the ROM first? Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
     
  2. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you will need a differnt radio for the GB roms,you can find them here...[RADIOS]MR2 and MR2.5 radios - xda-developers


    Download Rom Manager and open, flash clockwork recovery,
    Put the GB Rom of your choice (named whatever.zip),
    and the GB radio (named PG05IMG.zip) on the root (not in any folders) of your sdcard,
    boot to recovery,
    make a backup,
    when that's done wipe data/factory reset,
    install zip from sdcard, choose zip,
    find the Rom from the list,
    when it's done,
    battery pull,
    boot phone while holding down on volume,
    a white screen will appear and scan for the PG05IMG.zip,
    press volume up when it says to update,
    reboot when done.
     
  3. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot for the detailed response man ill be flashing it real soon after I download the radio. I know has probably been asked before, but why the battery pull? I member we never had to do that on D2


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. o0ManOfWar0o

    o0ManOfWar0o New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    The battery pull is so you can boot into that white screen and not taking the chance to mess up the phone because the gb roms have to be run with those radios. I don't really do the battery pull, instead i just flash the radio first, but i wont have service until i install the gb rom.
     
  5. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That makes sense. I think I'll stick to the battery pull method it doesn't really bother me. This rom is really nice im loving it already!

    AWESOMEbolt
     
  6. eober

    eober New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the thread jack, but I tried the .627 radio, and my 3/4G signal is not up to snuff...my question is, if I flash the MR2 and keep the current ROM, is it necessary to wipe?

    Thanks in advance.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  7. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think it's necessary to wipe, because when I flashed the ROM, the next step was a battery pull and reboot with volume down and it updated the radio automatically (no wipe necessary)

    AWESOMEbolt
     
  8. eober

    eober New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Just wanted to make sure.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  9. mj23

    mj23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow, i've been looking all over for simplified instructies on how to install a rom and a radio.

    thank you so much
     
  10. blinden

    blinden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed, it's way too hard to find the easy information. Everyone says "just flash the rom, just update the radio" etc, but finding the actual steps were hard. This worked flawlessly, I don't know if I over looked where these insturctiosn are elsewhere, but, finally was able to get a custom rom on, Thanks for that post.
     
  11. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm glad that my thread has the answers, I look back here just for his one post! You should make a thread, copy and paste your post, and get it sticky.

    AWESOMEbolt Tapatalkin'