Notification Toggles

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by IAmTheHuff, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. IAmTheHuff
    Offline

    IAmTheHuff Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Las Cruces, NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you run stock and would like toggles in the notification bar I stumbled upon an app called Notification Toggle in the Market, oops Google Play.
     
  2. MysticalDreams
    Offline

    MysticalDreams Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IL for now... waiting for the day we can move back
    Ratings:
    +24
    Nice Find!!
     
  3. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    307
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +325
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    I just tired that one a few days ago and couln't get it to work right. Gonna wait and see what the RAZR ICS has to offer as far as toggles.
     
  4. bkendrick
    Offline

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive had my s4 for a day and so far it's great. However, I can't figure out how to add toggles in the noti
     
  5. bkendrick
    Offline

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry.
    In the notification pull down. My pull down doesn't have a wifi toggle and I've seen videos where its there.
     
  6. cryates24
    Offline

    cryates24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive been wondering the same thing...
     
  7. bb_or_droid
    Offline

    bb_or_droid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Major East Coast City
    Ratings:
    +1
    Strange. Mine had it out of the box (and again when I did a factory reset.)
     
  8. BLeClair12
    Offline

    BLeClair12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've been wondering the same thing. WiFi seems to be stuck in the notification bar at all times rather than having it's own toggle, which seems like a massive oversight. That would be the toggle I'd use the most.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. bkendrick
    Offline

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which network are you on? I wonder if its a Verizon thing.
     
  10. DevonM
    Offline

    DevonM Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Ratings:
    +2
    My friend has one with AT&T and he has the button, on mine on Verizon it's in the notification list and I really hate it being there. I want the ****ing button.
    If this is a carrier specific thing that's complete bull****.
     
  11. wicked
    Offline

    wicked DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,154
    Likes Received:
    525
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +539
    Current Phone Model:
    Sony Xperia Z3
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx notification toggle
,
how to add toggles to notification bar s4
,

razr notification bar toggles

,
s3 notification toggles
,

stock ics notification toggles