Notification Toggles

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by IAmTheHuff, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. IAmTheHuff

    IAmTheHuff Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Las Cruces, NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you run stock and would like toggles in the notification bar I stumbled upon an app called Notification Toggle in the Market, oops Google Play.
     
  2. MysticalDreams

    MysticalDreams Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IL for now... waiting for the day we can move back
    Ratings:
    +24
    Nice Find!!
     
  3. Garemlin

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +326
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    I just tired that one a few days ago and couln't get it to work right. Gonna wait and see what the RAZR ICS has to offer as far as toggles.
     
  4. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive had my s4 for a day and so far it's great. However, I can't figure out how to add toggles in the noti
     
  5. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry.
    In the notification pull down. My pull down doesn't have a wifi toggle and I've seen videos where its there.
     
  6. cryates24

    cryates24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive been wondering the same thing...
     
  7. bb_or_droid

    bb_or_droid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Major East Coast City
    Ratings:
    +1
    Strange. Mine had it out of the box (and again when I did a factory reset.)
     
  8. BLeClair12

    BLeClair12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've been wondering the same thing. WiFi seems to be stuck in the notification bar at all times rather than having it's own toggle, which seems like a massive oversight. That would be the toggle I'd use the most.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which network are you on? I wonder if its a Verizon thing.
     
  10. DevonM

    DevonM Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Ratings:
    +2
    My friend has one with AT&T and he has the button, on mine on Verizon it's in the notification list and I really hate it being there. I want the ****ing button.
    If this is a carrier specific thing that's complete bull****.
     
  11. wicked

    wicked DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    550
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +565
    Current Phone Model:
    Sony Xperia Z3
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx notification toggle
,
how to add toggles to notification bar s4
,

razr notification bar toggles

,
s3 notification toggles
,

stock ics notification toggles