Notification LED color change issue (SS4.7)?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Phozmo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. Phozmo
    Offline

    Phozmo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To be honest I didn't know that the notification LED could be a color other than green or red until poking around SS 4.7. That said, trying to change the color to anything other than stock through Tools results in no blink for notifications. Ideas?

    Thanks

    Phone is a Moto Droid running SS 4.7 patch 1 with the LV 1.0 kernal.
  2. jbrtzfldr
    Offline

    jbrtzfldr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a similar problem, only that the LED always blinks green no matter what I set it to.
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that is very odd ... I know 4.6 had that issue - but I just tested a fresh install of 4.7 and changing the LED works fine for me ...
  4. jbrtzfldr
    Offline

    jbrtzfldr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running a fresh install of 4.7 as well, coming from Sapphire and wiping once. I'm using P3Droid's 800mhz low voltage kernel (no offense against yours, your kernels just do not like my phone :p). I was able to change the LED with CyanogenMod 6.0-RC3.

    I just tested it again, and now I am getting the same problem as the OP. No blinking at all. Strange. :(
  5. Phozmo
    Offline

    Phozmo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I had some time this evening and did a wipe/clear clean install. 4.72 was pushed to the phone immediately after boot and the notification LEDs now blink in any color that's chosen.


    I'm not sure if it was the wipe/clear or if 4.72 magically fixed it for me but it now works.
  6. shoot2scre
    Offline

    shoot2scre New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It was probably the wipe. I had the same problem. I wipe/clear cache fixed it for me... I was upgrading from SS 4.6 w/o a wipe. Clean install fixes most problems.