Noticed something this evening..

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by BradDroid, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today I was in town and I was checking the dBm signal strength and noticed something strange.

    First off, its my understanding that the higer the number the better, ie; -68 > -100.

    So, in town I was getting a signal strength reading of -68 dBm and the status bar was showing full. Anyways, I have been having trouble with the bars reading at home. (see my previous thread) At home the reading is -101 to sometimes -104 but the bars show between 3 and 4 here at the house with little fluctuation.

    If any of you understand that reading I'd love a better explanation that what I found on google. Also, could you guys post your readings? I'm wondering if theres something near my house disrupting my signal, because I'm way too close to a tower to be getting these readings.

    Thanks.
     
  2. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is a cool app called "wifianalyzer"

    You can see all frequencies and tell where the strongest signals prevail in a localized area as well as what frequencies are open should you want to set up a new network.

    You can view graphs too... based on what that app shows.... anything in the -100db range is pretty weak. In fact -90 is pretty sucky.
     
  3. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Then why do my bars show 3 to full? Also, do these numbers reflect data speed or is only related to voice?
     
  4. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0

    Remember, there is a sweet spot in the DB spectrum. You can get a signal that is too "HOT" and it will actually be just as bad as a weak signal.

    I am not sure for the 3G/Verizon world what the "sweet spot" is, but I am showing a -92 at my house. I have 3 bars (not full) and on occasion I do drop to 1x. I looked out to see if I could find the optimal db levels, but was not able to find anything. I would take a guess that it would be somewhere between -45 to -69 db. If you were to get "HOTTER" than -45 (say -25db) you would begin to see issues with noise. Noise gets amplified as the signal gets better, and gets induced as signal gets worse.
     
  5. hacku

    hacku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Ratings:
    +3
    Actually the higher the number would be weaker signal. So -100dBm is weaker than -68dBm.
     
  6. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the posters are referring to the "negative" values.
     
  7. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0


    UMMMM... if you read my post you will discover that is exactly what I said.

    HOTTER signal is just that HOT = STRONG.... and DB needs to stay in the negative ranges to be usable. If you go into the positive range for db, it would not even be a usable signal.
     
  8. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh...I do that on occasion. Not very often, but it does happen.

    Let me ask you.. when a call comes in and say your phone is reading 3 to 4 bars do they gray out (go completely away) when you answer?
     
  9. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0

    I haven't really looked or noticed that. I really don't have any call related issues with my phone, only slow data issues when it drops down to 1x.
     
  10. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a quick update here....I spoke with a very helpful vzw customer service Rep a little bit ago and she had to manually reset the prl on my Droid. After we disconnected a *228 opt. 2 changed my prl to a vz based prl. I'm hoping this solves my reception issues at my house.
     
  11. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which vocodec are you running?
     
  12. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Well there are two different icons.. one if for voice and it has vertical bars ||||

    While the wifi has a beam pattern of horizontal lines starting small and getting longer as they go out.

    When on wifi, I"m honestly not sure if voice is patched through that or not... I don't think so.

    But Wifi is in large your internet interactions and I don't think affect voice.

    In other words if you were in a "no call coverage" area but had good wifi from a house or store, I don't know if you you could make calls....

    I'm sure someone can pipe in that knows.

    But if your seeing readings -100 or so, as you can see from that app I mentioned, it goes off the scale at -100 "as in being too weak to bother with"
     
  13. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried the ##program to change the vocodec but it asked for a spc password?

    Is the password unique to the prl?
    Is there another way to change the vocodec?
     
  14. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0

    Brad,
    Did you keep the details on how to reset the prl? I think that would be good to post so that others can try it. I used to do a *228 whenever I was in a different area (even if they had good Verizon coverage). It supposedly allows the phone to find the towers.

    Anytime I try a *228 with my Droid it doesn't go through.
     
  15. BradDroid

    BradDroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah. You have to call Verizon and speak to a tech. They gave me some website to go to, but it wouldn't work. So they just sent an update. The phone flickered 1x service a few times and then about 5 minutes later I did a *228 opt. 2. and was good to go. the prl reset to 51739. Previous it was 65085 a former alltell prl.

    I went from -100- -104 at my house to -84- -90.