Not your avg. ringtone problem

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by bakabreath, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. bakabreath

    bakabreath New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've set custom ringtones for contacts that I frequently get calls from. When the first call from a contact comes through, the ringtone works perfectly fine. When the next call from the same contact comes through, I get the system's default ringtone. Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. jdm

    jdm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem
     
  3. Friend-O

    Friend-O New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I continue to have this exact problem and it's driving me crazy. Does anyone have an explanation or solution for this problem? Anyone? Please?
     
  4. Friend-O

    Friend-O New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    *BUMP*

    Anyone??????
     
  5. mark729

    mark729 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    here one more person that have same problem. drives me crazeeeee~~
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,471
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,093
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    no idea, i have not tried this. my mom has had this problem at least 3 times on her enV3, but I think that's user error.

    bump
     
  7. ebarcus

    ebarcus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in a bus, in the emerald city
    Ratings:
    +0
    any other apps controlling your ringtones? like local? i deleted that after i set up to many options, check to see that first, and i havent had the issue but i will try to replicate it for you today later
     
  8. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Do you have your ringtones in a folder called ringtones?
     
  9. mark729

    mark729 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All reingtones have to be in the rigntones folder?

     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Not sure if they "have" to be.....might help narrow down the issue....

     
  11. Friend-O

    Friend-O New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Speaking for myself, yes, all my ringtones are in a ringtones folder. As far as Locale, yes, I am currently using it, but I've had this problem since day one...long before I started using Locale.
     
  12. bakabreath

    bakabreath New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've read a whole bunch of threads about this same problem ever since I started this one. No one seems to have a solution. I recently tried something drastic and put all of my ringtones in a folder on my SD card like this:

    media > audio > ringtones

    It was a pain to reassign all the personal ringtones after moving them, but even though the first call that came through disappointingly had the same stock ringtone, every call after that had the personalized ones (so far).

    Is anyone else willing to try it to see if that does the trick?
     
  13. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Bakabreath,
    On the first day I had my phone I created a directory called "media" on the SD card. Then in the media directory I created a subdirectory called "audio". Then in the audio directory created subdirectories called "notifications", "ringtones", and "alarms". Then I just dropped my files into the appropriate folder, and assigned ringtones to contacts.

    For notifications: media/audio/notifications
    For ringtones: media/audio/ringtones
    For alarms: media/audio/alarms

    That's worked for me and after a couple of months I've had no issues at all. Each assigned ringtone works each time. Maybe it has to do with where the ringtones are on the Droid???
     
  14. Semidone2

    Semidone2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here...still with issue. Even those ringtones that came from a ringtone 'app' don't work.
     
  15. beeray

    beeray Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My droid was rooted and I lost the stock ringtone "droid invasion" Is there a place to redownload it?

    Thanks
    Rochelle
     
Search tags for this page

android ringtone problem

,
android ringtone problems