Not sure if problem

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by mej284, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. mej284

    mej284 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen this right after installing 4.9 as well as the patch

    Go into ChevyNo1 Tools/Display & Media/EL Brightness If you click on cancel your screen goes blank. To get your screen back you have press the standby/power switch twice.

    You get the same problem when you check the Use lower brightness valves then uncheck.

    Just wonder is this normal a problem or just an annoyance.
     
  2. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I try to change this setting, my phone FCs the program.

    Also, there is 2 ver. of ChevyNo1 Tools now...
    When you click settings, it asks if you want to use the phone's settings or ChevyNo1 settings. If you pick phone settings, you lose the updated ChevyNo1 settings. If you pick ChevyNo1 settings, you can't change the phone settings...
    They need to be combined like they were before the update
     
  3. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +61
    @mej284 I have that same problem.

    Trying out Sprint for a month. Sent from my Evo using Tapatalk. 4G is pointless when you don't live in one of the few available network areas.
     
  4. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay, now my Swype isn't working...
    I can type on it not it's not accepting the swiping actions...
     
  5. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    typically, with the beta at least, you have to reinstall swype.
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    The issue with EL Brightness has been reported, and I have already fixed it - this will come in the next release and possibly a patch.

    As far as the settings button - it does give you the option of both, I suggest clicking normal Settings to be the default, and have Tools as an icon on the desktop. Otherwise, you would need a settings icon on the desktop.

    They were split out because I prefer having my code by itself and not intertwined with Google's code ...
     
  7. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    But your code is still in the Google settings, when it's chose...
    It's your old settings from the other build.
     
  8. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay,...
    Now I'm going to have to play the "Download Swype 50x" game again =[
    Swype keeps telling me it's not the right build for my phone...
    I can't remember what fixed it either.
    FML =[
     
  9. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    your not part of the beta i guess then...
     
  10. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm in the beta!
    I took that as a rude post, hope you didn't mean it that way...
     
  11. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
  12. y0rk

    y0rk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have the Chevy Tools in settings, make sure you didn't install a theme that was for 4.7 or 4.8. They are not compatible.