Not picking up 3G Network!

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ChaotiWolf, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. ChaotiWolf
    Offline

    ChaotiWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I upgraded my phone from BB 1.1 to 0.4 and it was working fine, but now I don't have the 3G network. Can someone tell me how to fix this? If it helps I'm using baseband C_01.3E.01P. I've also restarted my phone a few times with no success.
  2. Samiam564
    Offline

    Samiam564 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This is odd. I just installed BB 0.4 with smoked theme and I had the same problem. I'm doing a back up right now... Hopefully someone will chime in with some real input.

    Edit: Restored and everything works perfectly... Restored back to whats in my sig...When I installed the new one I didnt wipe at 1st. Got in and didnt have any 3g and very low signal.. Went back did a factory reset and wipes cache and that did not help at all..

    Another Edit: Just flashed SPR then back to CW and flashed the smoked theme again. I have 3g and full signal now... But I will play with it for awhile and see if everything will stay fine
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  3. ljholland
    Offline

    ljholland New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had times where it doesn't seem to go into 3G mode. I can't tell why. However, if I go into Airplane Mode....and then back, 3G is restored and the phone is fine. It's extremely infrequent but it has happened.
  4. compywiz
    Offline

    compywiz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AC, NJ
    Even worse, I've had Verizon just simply drop the 3G at times (anywhere from a few minutes up to an hour). I know it isn't just my phone because my buddy was with me once and his stock phone lost it too.
  5. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea its weird...I get 3g drops as well, Like I will have full bars in 1x but it wont go over to 3g... Sometimes it will go over if I try to browse the internet or make the phone do something that requires a 3g signal but usually it will just sit around.
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Here is a recent link that may shed some light on your issue. Look at the 10th box.

    Mike
  7. BrownYacht
    Offline

    BrownYacht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey when i installed bb v.4 data didn't work. i just reinstalled and everything was fine. give it a shot.
  8. faf1998
    Offline

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Link?

    I can't find your link? Can you repost?
  9. dparm
    Offline

    dparm New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which baseband are you running? I installed the new one but ended up reverting to the previous baseband.
  10. elninost0rm
    Offline

    elninost0rm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad to hear that I'm not the only one having this issue. I'm maxing out at full bars, 1x as well.
  11. Character Zero
    Offline

    Character Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go into Settings-> Wireless-> Mobile Networks and make sure "Data Enabled" is checked.
  12. elninost0rm
    Offline

    elninost0rm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wish that was the issue! ;-)

    Thanks for the post though.
  13. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Happens to me on occasion but a quick trip into settings to turn data off then on again has always turned it back on for me at least. How long have you waited? Even if I don't do anyything 3G always eventually returns on it's own and I don't think it's Rom related...if anything it probably has more to do that we are running basebands that aren't officially released yet. Try going into airplane mode or turning data off then on again and then let us know.
  14. faf1998
    Offline

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running the latest baseband a d have actually seen my bars go down. Has anyone gone back to the old baseband with any success?
  15. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Just do the update with the one you want.


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  16. grandenigma1
    Offline

    grandenigma1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been having data issues as well recently and it doesn't seem to be associated with any specific ROM. I completely lost all service a few days ago for about 20-30 minutes no voice or data. I am not sure if this is a VZW issue or a base band version issue as I have been running 1.43.01p since it has been available without issue until now.
  17. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I believe VZW is having issues. I live in central PA. Late last night, I notice that my phone was on 1G. This morning I had the same so I checked my wife's phone (not a Droid but 3G capable) and her phone only had 1G. Then, around 11 AM we both got 3G and have been fine.

    Let us know if your issue resolves.

    Mike
  18. faf1998
    Offline

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everyone. I guess my question is whether people are seeing better reception performance with any particular baseband. Perhaps it has to do with Verizon preparing the network for an upgrade or LTE? Just a thought. Either way it is killing my battery with all the constant switching between 3g and 1x.....
  19. Tegamal
    Offline

    Tegamal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, PA
    I have the same issue (losing 3G), & it's so frequent that I have to keep a plane mode widget on my home screen to click it on & off.

    Also using BB 0.4, baseband C_01.43.01P
Search tags for this page
3gipiking pissing
,
3 g pikings
,

3g piking

,

android not picking up 3g network

,
droid x2 not picking up 3g?
,
how to get my android to pick up 3g
,
my 3g network won't pop up
,

my phone is not picking up 3g

,
my phone isnt picking up 3g
,
phone not picking up 3g network
,
why am i not picking up 3g network on my samsung s
,
zte phone not picking up network