Not picking up 3G Network!

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ChaotiWolf, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. ChaotiWolf

    ChaotiWolf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded my phone from BB 1.1 to 0.4 and it was working fine, but now I don't have the 3G network. Can someone tell me how to fix this? If it helps I'm using baseband C_01.3E.01P. I've also restarted my phone a few times with no success.
     
  2. Samiam564

    Samiam564 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is odd. I just installed BB 0.4 with smoked theme and I had the same problem. I'm doing a back up right now... Hopefully someone will chime in with some real input.

    Edit: Restored and everything works perfectly... Restored back to whats in my sig...When I installed the new one I didnt wipe at 1st. Got in and didnt have any 3g and very low signal.. Went back did a factory reset and wipes cache and that did not help at all..

    Another Edit: Just flashed SPR then back to CW and flashed the smoked theme again. I have 3g and full signal now... But I will play with it for awhile and see if everything will stay fine
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  3. ljholland

    ljholland Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had times where it doesn't seem to go into 3G mode. I can't tell why. However, if I go into Airplane Mode....and then back, 3G is restored and the phone is fine. It's extremely infrequent but it has happened.
     
  4. compywiz

    compywiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AC, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even worse, I've had Verizon just simply drop the 3G at times (anywhere from a few minutes up to an hour). I know it isn't just my phone because my buddy was with me once and his stock phone lost it too.
     
  5. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea its weird...I get 3g drops as well, Like I will have full bars in 1x but it wont go over to 3g... Sometimes it will go over if I try to browse the internet or make the phone do something that requires a 3g signal but usually it will just sit around.
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Here is a recent link that may shed some light on your issue. Look at the 10th box.

    Mike
     
  7. BrownYacht

    BrownYacht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey when i installed bb v.4 data didn't work. i just reinstalled and everything was fine. give it a shot.
     
  8. faf1998

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Link?

    I can't find your link? Can you repost?
     
  9. dparm

    dparm Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which baseband are you running? I installed the new one but ended up reverting to the previous baseband.
     
  10. elninost0rm

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to hear that I'm not the only one having this issue. I'm maxing out at full bars, 1x as well.
     
  11. Character Zero

    Character Zero Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into Settings-> Wireless-> Mobile Networks and make sure "Data Enabled" is checked.
     
  12. elninost0rm

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish that was the issue! ;-)

    Thanks for the post though.
     
  13. HarvesterX™

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Happens to me on occasion but a quick trip into settings to turn data off then on again has always turned it back on for me at least. How long have you waited? Even if I don't do anyything 3G always eventually returns on it's own and I don't think it's Rom related...if anything it probably has more to do that we are running basebands that aren't officially released yet. Try going into airplane mode or turning data off then on again and then let us know.
     
  14. faf1998

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running the latest baseband a d have actually seen my bars go down. Has anyone gone back to the old baseband with any success?
     
  15. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6

    Just do the update with the one you want.


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

3g piking

,
3gipiking pissing
,
android not picking up 3g network
,
droid x2 not picking up 3g?
,
how to get my android to pick up 3g
,
my phone is not picking up 3g
,
my phone isnt picking up 3g
,
phone not picking up 3g network
,
why am i not picking up 3g network on my samsung s
,
zte phone not picking up network