Not picking up 3G Network!

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ChaotiWolf, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. ChaotiWolf

    ChaotiWolf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded my phone from BB 1.1 to 0.4 and it was working fine, but now I don't have the 3G network. Can someone tell me how to fix this? If it helps I'm using baseband C_01.3E.01P. I've also restarted my phone a few times with no success.
     
  2. Samiam564

    Samiam564 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is odd. I just installed BB 0.4 with smoked theme and I had the same problem. I'm doing a back up right now... Hopefully someone will chime in with some real input.

    Edit: Restored and everything works perfectly... Restored back to whats in my sig...When I installed the new one I didnt wipe at 1st. Got in and didnt have any 3g and very low signal.. Went back did a factory reset and wipes cache and that did not help at all..

    Another Edit: Just flashed SPR then back to CW and flashed the smoked theme again. I have 3g and full signal now... But I will play with it for awhile and see if everything will stay fine
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  3. ljholland

    ljholland Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had times where it doesn't seem to go into 3G mode. I can't tell why. However, if I go into Airplane Mode....and then back, 3G is restored and the phone is fine. It's extremely infrequent but it has happened.
     
  4. compywiz

    compywiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AC, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even worse, I've had Verizon just simply drop the 3G at times (anywhere from a few minutes up to an hour). I know it isn't just my phone because my buddy was with me once and his stock phone lost it too.
     
  5. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea its weird...I get 3g drops as well, Like I will have full bars in 1x but it wont go over to 3g... Sometimes it will go over if I try to browse the internet or make the phone do something that requires a 3g signal but usually it will just sit around.
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Here is a recent link that may shed some light on your issue. Look at the 10th box.

    Mike
     
  7. BrownYacht

    BrownYacht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey when i installed bb v.4 data didn't work. i just reinstalled and everything was fine. give it a shot.
     
  8. faf1998

    faf1998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Link?

    I can't find your link? Can you repost?
     
  9. dparm

    dparm Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which baseband are you running? I installed the new one but ended up reverting to the previous baseband.
     
  10. elninost0rm

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to hear that I'm not the only one having this issue. I'm maxing out at full bars, 1x as well.
     
  11. Character Zero

    Character Zero Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into Settings-> Wireless-> Mobile Networks and make sure "Data Enabled" is checked.
     
  12. elninost0rm

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish that was the issue! ;-)

    Thanks for the post though.
     
Search tags for this page
3gipiking
,

3g piking

,
3gipiking pissing
,
android not picking up 3g network
,
droid x2 not picking up 3g?
,
my phone is not picking up 3g
,
my phone isnt picking up 3g
,
phone not picking up 3g network
,
why am i not picking up 3g network on my samsung s
,
zte phone not picking up network