Not enough memory to run flash....

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by SIGWolf, May 22, 2010.

  1. SIGWolf

    SIGWolf New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was the message I received with a big yellow triangle with an exclamation mark in the middle. It happened a number of times.

    Has anyone else encountered this and does it refer to phone memory? Is there a work around? Can you "load" less into memory?
     
  2. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    :shocked: droid doesn't have flash yet.....please elaborate?
     
  3. SIGWolf

    SIGWolf New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    flash

    Yes the Incredible does flash. However while running a flash application on a WEB site part way through the presentation I received the error.
     
  4. gszeman

    gszeman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the confusion stemmed from this being in the Droid tech issues forum instead of the Incredible tech issues forum.
     
  5. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    YEA!! So quit rubbing it in are sad faces!!! LOL:rofl2:
    I'm starting to feel like a red headed stepchild last to get everything.
     
  6. nightfishing

    nightfishing Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe its just the limitatiom, atm, of flash lite (or whatever they are calling it).

    Farmville, for example, will momentarily open and then dump to the error.
     
  7. Olivia

    Olivia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ugh why does the Incredible get flash and we don't! :(
     
  8. Hugh Jass

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ratings:
    +123
    It's a Google phone. They don't have to get through Verizon before it gets to us. They just do what they want.
     
  9. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    No Android Phones have Flash yet. Some have Flash Lite, which will run most ads and some games.
     
  10. Hugh Jass

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ratings:
    +123
    Anyone who has 2.2 can download flash from the market bro. I disagree.
     
  11. The Droid Lion

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    The Droid 2.1 doesn't have flash. The HTC Sense has Flash 4.0 Lite. So any flash capabilities come from HTC.
     
  12. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK, so N1 users have flash. Since this thread was started by an Incredible user, my statement still has validity, albeit only towards VZW users.
     
Search tags for this page

adobe flash there was not enough memory

,

memory limitatiom

,

not enough memory android dump

,

samsung charge not enough memory