Not able to install any roms...

Discussion in 'Adamz' started by Ath315t, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently tried switched from CyanogenMod to anything else with no avail. This is what i got when i tried to switch to bugless beast with adamz smoked glass. Please help I hate being stock.
    Waiting for SD Card to mount (20s)
    SD Card mounted...
    Preparing to install ROM...

    -- Installing: SDCARD:clockworkmod/download/androidoverdrive.com/pete/ESE53/V0.9/update.zip
    Finding update package...
    Opening update package...
    E:Can't Open /sdcard/clockworkmod/download/androidoverdrive.com/pete/ESE53/V0.9/update.zip(bad)
    Installation aborted
    Clockwork Recovery v1.8.0.8
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried using SPRecovery?
     
  3. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd guess it's cuz your trying to flash a non-AOSP update.zip over a Cyanogen ROM. Cyanogen is built from source, where bugless is not. The update.zip probably isn't gonna work on that framework.

    If you're trying to get to BB, I'd flash another ESE81 ROM after a complete wipe, then apply the update.zip from BB. Or restore your phone to a pre-cyanogen state, and then use RM to flash BB.9.

    Hope that helps.
     
  4. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    do i have to have rsd lite to do that?
     
  5. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if there is a file i could get that would put me back to stock and un root me. I wanted to start from scratch.
     
  6. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is an option in Rom Manager to go back to stock, not sure if it has root or not, I'd imagine it still would though, his stuff still needs to run to do its work.
     
  7. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    or look for virginoem-backup.zip file on here, you can flash that as a zip file. I probably have it too if you needed, just pm me your email addy
     
  8. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +1
    did you try to flash sprecovery, then manually downloading and installing another ROM of your choosing?
     
  9. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    yah, redownload the file manually, and retry. Could be a bad link or something, it does say bad file.
     
  10. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    flashing SPRecovery now and hopefully getting bb on it. will let you know if it is successful or not.
     
  11. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flashed SPRecovery and it didn't work. Retried installation of BB and still same thing. Re downloaded it and still not working. Any one have a Out of Box Reset link so I can start over?
     
  12. Ath315t

    Ath315t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    315
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I called motorola and they had me go through both factory resets and neither got me back to stock, or away from cyanogen, need help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod waiting for sd card to mount

,
unknown volume for path installation aborted
,
unknown volume for path sdcard update.zip
,
waiting for sdcard to mount
,
waiting+for+sd+card+to mount
,
waitng for sdcard to mount s3