1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Noob Question - Tranferring Pics from PC

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by procrastinator, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. procrastinator
    Offline

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Hey, all. After a couple days of customizing the Droid, I'm liking this thing more and more. One thing I'm having trouble with is transferring pics from picasa to my DCIM folder. I resize the pics with paint so they are smaller, and they show up when I view through the PC, but don't show up when I want to view on the Droid. What gives?
  2. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    What extension are you saving them in? .jpg .png .bmp ?
  3. procrastinator
    Offline

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Saving in .jpg. I've taken pics from the phone and they are jpg images and show up in the directory fine. Not sure what I'm doing wrong here.
  4. PridgNYC
    Offline

    PridgNYC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. procrastinator
    Offline

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Many thanks pridgnyc! I am able to sync the files using Media Link. I was originally dragging ang dropping with Windows 7. Not sure why that didnt work.
  6. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could also do this remotely with use of sftp or ftp if you have a ssh or ftp server setup on your windows install.