Noob Q: Sapphire 1.1.0 ...

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Wraith, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. Wraith
    Offline

    Wraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this should be simple, for those of the Android arcane knowledge...but;

    I just installed Sapphire 1.1.0, and suddenly recalled something about ADW being the default launcher. I have been using LP since it first came out. If I reinstall LP, would this cause a problem with Sapphire 1.1.0?

    Is there any way I should handle this to use LP (revert to older build, change some settings, give ADW a try?)

    It's been so long, I don't even remember if the screen is stock or some other launcher...LOL.

    :blink:
  2. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    you can install LP no problem. I advise to uninstall or delete all other launchers after installing LP for a snappier experience.
  3. Rasjudah
    Offline

    Rasjudah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After i installed 1.1 i did not see any launcher all i had was stock launcher....is it supposed to come with ADW pre installed ?
  4. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If you open the terminal and type switchapk it actually tells you what to type to switch the stock launcher for ADW. So for the launcher it would be switchapk launcher adw.

    Sent from my Droid
  5. P-Droid77
    Offline

    P-Droid77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I haven't used this Rom for a few weeks but if I recall under settings -> Gem Settings there is a choice to install ADW launcher? I may be thinking of another Rom but I believe its there...
  6. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Na, there isn't an option. Scriptybox is just as easy though.