noob market question

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Prodigy4, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. Prodigy4

    Prodigy4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Much Love To The SFC
    Ratings:
    +0
    so just had a quick question....when you are on the android marketplace? is that using your data plan? and by that i mean, let's just say you didn't have a data plan with it, would you be charged by surfing the marketplace?
     
  2. markmicallef

    markmicallef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought you had to have a data plan. Why have the droid w/out a data plan?
     
  3. Prodigy4

    Prodigy4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Much Love To The SFC
    Ratings:
    +0

    just as a hypothetical.
     
  4. silverx10

    silverx10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Though I can't say for certain as I share markmicallef's sentiment, I'd assume that you would be charged data fees, because apps are data, and thus... well, there you go.
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    at 2.99 per mb (or is it 1.99) of data you're gonna rack up quite a bill without an unlimited plan. mere thought of it makes me cringe :blink:
     
  6. silverx10

    silverx10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aye, I concur.

    Like unlimited texting, the data plan just makes sense.
     
  7. Mojoman

    Mojoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just purchased the Droid today and was told you have to have the data plan or you cannot purchase the phone, with the contract price of course.
     
  8. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    All smartphones... not just the Droid now require data plans. Way of the industry.
     
  9. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Contract or not, if you say have a blackberry or a xv6700 and go to add it to your account on the web, it won;t do it unless you add a data plan. You Must have a data plan.
     
  10. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hypothetically yes. The data for the Marketplace isn't stored in your device. Nor is it transferred to the Droid via magic. :D
     
  11. jwd45244

    jwd45244 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It uses the internet, If you have your WiFi enabled it will use that and the correspond ISP provided connections to the internet. Otherwise it uses the Verizon 3G network