1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No wifi tether?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by midgetgrimm, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I have the "unmentionable hack" for wifi tether, but i have no hotspot, or tether app. is there one used with liberty or do i have to install my own.
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whats the "unmentionable hack"?
  3. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    You can't trick me lol!!! The one thats a sticky by TBH. You know. If you have to delete this, I understand.
  4. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    The 3ghotspot hack or wireless tether?
  5. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Never heard of the unmentionable hack. Maybe mynet or somethin?

    Sent from my Liberated D2
  6. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    NO i am talking baout the hack that edits the NVM files for wifi. In liberty though I have no hotspot, so i was wondering if i can use any hotpspot.zip or if liberty has one. Then use the hack and see if it works.
  7. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yes liberty has one in the toolbox. Just like the stock one. Its under the install ad-ons. Its mynet

    Sent from my Liberated D2
  8. twiy06
    Offline

    twiy06 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont get why someone wont just get Barnacle tether or Wireless tether apps which work perfectly?

    Is the one in liberty addons better?
  9. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ahh, okay, only a few days into Liberty, still learning it. Thanks.


    Maybe I have tried them. Maybe they still only put out .4/.03. Not that good as you can see.


    So I will try mynet and see what happens. Thanks chevy
  10. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well the one that comes in liberty toolbox works great for me

    Sent from my Liberated D2