No wifi tether?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by midgetgrimm, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the "unmentionable hack" for wifi tether, but i have no hotspot, or tether app. is there one used with liberty or do i have to install my own.
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Whats the "unmentionable hack"?
     
  3. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can't trick me lol!!! The one thats a sticky by TBH. You know. If you have to delete this, I understand.
     
  4. Mustang02

    Mustang02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +106
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Maxx
    The 3ghotspot hack or wireless tether?
     
  5. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Never heard of the unmentionable hack. Maybe mynet or somethin?

    Sent from my Liberated D2
     
  6. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    NO i am talking baout the hack that edits the NVM files for wifi. In liberty though I have no hotspot, so i was wondering if i can use any hotpspot.zip or if liberty has one. Then use the hack and see if it works.
     
  7. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes liberty has one in the toolbox. Just like the stock one. Its under the install ad-ons. Its mynet

    Sent from my Liberated D2
     
  8. twiy06

    twiy06 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont get why someone wont just get Barnacle tether or Wireless tether apps which work perfectly?

    Is the one in liberty addons better?
     
  9. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh, okay, only a few days into Liberty, still learning it. Thanks.


    Maybe I have tried them. Maybe they still only put out .4/.03. Not that good as you can see.


    So I will try mynet and see what happens. Thanks chevy
     
  10. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well the one that comes in liberty toolbox works great for me

    Sent from my Liberated D2