No toolbox on install

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by Breadmaster, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. Breadmaster
    Offline

    Breadmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    I don't know if I'm doing something wrong, I'm on liberty 1.5 and i did an sbf restore before flashing Apex 1.4 and for some reason I had the tranquility toolbox. Not sure why. I tried it again and still no special toolbox. Any ideas?

    Tapin' n' talkin'
  2. hyperlite
    Offline

    hyperlite New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First of all, SBF will not clear Data.

    Secondly, did you read the instructions for accessing the Apex Toobox?
  3. Breadmaster
    Offline

    Breadmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    [/quote]

    First of all, SBF will not clear Data.

    Secondly, did you read the instructions for accessing the Apex Toobox?[/QUOTE]

    I did wipe data -___-
    and yes "su" and "apextoolbox" did not want to work.
  4. BlownSi05
    Offline

    BlownSi05 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you run "updatetb" first and update the toolbox? I had the same issue until I did this. (I actually had to update twice before it would work.)
  5. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    Also you have to delete the tranq folder from your sd card.
Search tags for this page

reinstall android toolbox