No temperature Reading?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by wseyller, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have a motorola droid with android 2.2 and kernel 2.6.32-lowV-1.0Ghz Chevyno1@ubuntu-froyo #2

    I and using SetCPU but I have never seen temperature in the widget change from 25C/77F.

    Are there some other requirements need to monitor the temperature correctly.
     
  2. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you allow SetCPU to automatically detect your phone settings? If so, then download the free version temp monitor and see if you get different readings within this app.
     
  3. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +10

    SetCPU I installed this before I installed the chevy kernal. I don't remember if it asked me anything about automatic detection. But it does show text at the bottom saying "SetCPU 2.0.3 autodetect". There are no settings though for autodetect that I can find anywhere in the app.



    I installed Temp Monitor and it says "Showing system stored data, waiting for real time data"

    It shows the same temperatures I mentioned before for several minutes now.

    It also says "AK8973 temperature sensor, vendor: asahi kasei, version: 1, Type: 7, max range: 115.0
     
  4. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press the soft menu key to bring up your option menu at the bottom. Choose device selection and select Autodetect Speeds Recommended. I think this option is done by default but it doesn't hurt to select it anyways.
     
  5. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried a different kernel? Can you provide the link you select to download the kernel?
     
  6. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Assuming that you downloaded a kernel that can monitor temps there aren't any other requirements other than to install the kernel.
     
  7. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +10
    I did try the autodetect as you mentioned. I did not make any difference. I have not tried another kernel yet, but thinking about it. I just don't know which one to go for yet. I understand overclocking, voltages, fully understand concepts in SetCPU, just have not looked into other kernel yet.

    Link to the post where my kernel came from which is a sticky in this forum section.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ch...w-froyo-kernels-cpu-temp-monitoring-back.html

    From the first post on that thread was a link to the kernels.
    Smoked Energy 1.3 theme for SimplyStunning 4.6
     
  8. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Be careful of the themes you use, because some theme by themselves can't break kernel functions. If you aren't using the standard theme, make sure the developer of the theme validates its compatibility with SS4.8.
     
  10. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +10
    I don't have any theme or custom rom installed. I do use the launcher pro is all. I installed the kernel you linked. After reboot. the temp in the SetCPU widget was about a degree and a half higher. I ran a benchmark for a couple min and afterwards I notice the temp was back at 25C/77F. I can't get it to change. Temp Monitor also still shows the same temperature.

    During a benchmark section I did notice another sensor for the OMAP3 was detected and you could see it's temp change.

    Now the temp sensor we are discussing is for the battery right? Where is the sensor located? It is in the battery? I mean to get an accurate reading on battery temp you would think the sensor it self would have to be inside of the battery. Maybe the battery is somewhat faulty? It is an aftermarket, but I have an oem coming in a day or two to replace it with because I really don't trust it fully.
     
  11. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to change the timeframe the widget checks the temp. its default is passive, but that doesnt work. you should try to refresh every five seconds and see if that helps. delete the widget then put it back on and change the passive...
     
  12. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    if that works turn the time down to 15 or 30 seconds cuz that widget takes up some memory
     
  13. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +10
    I delete the widget and re-added it. I forgot about those initial settings when adding a widget. It worked good. I put it on thirty sec. thanks
     
  14. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    welcome. mine caused redraw problems so i did away with it. dont need it though. failsafe notifications tell me, and my phone runs coooolllll on the 1g ulv
     
Search tags for this page

ak8973 temperature android

,

does droid dna have a temp sensor

,

droid shows same temperature

,

htc thunderbolt battery temperature sensor location