No SIM card

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by polack, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    its quite common with the preinstalled sim. get a fresh one at vzw and you wont have a problem
    --examples of the pre-installed sim not working--
    Sim card error - Android Forums
    SIM card error... - xda-developers
     
  2. squiblonious

    squiblonious New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issue but still cant figure out what common trends trigger it. I've taken it to verizon and they have replaced the SIM card and it was good for about two days. This error has been happening at random intervals and like the rest don't know it has happened until i notice my phone has been quiet for too long and realize no signal!

    I toggle into Airplane mode and back to give it a quick fix, but sometimes it seems to get hung up on turning off the radio. Perhaps that's a clue to the root cause of error, but that's just speculation.
     
  3. pb1bicdic

    pb1bicdic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long have you been experiencing this problem?

    Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. squiblonious

    squiblonious New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the phone December 1 and started experiencing this about two weeks into ownership. The first time it happened I honestly figured it was a Verizon glitch as I was at work and have never had any signal issues while at work before.
     
  5. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    pop the sim out and put it back in a couple of times then clean the sim with some rubbing alch. and put it back in sometimes the seet is improprer or it may have cruddy contacts. if it still is a prob idk
     
  6. Faithfill

    Faithfill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this same issue and got a new SIM card and did a hard reset of the device. No problems since. There is a maintenance update HTC is working on but no timeline as to when it will be released
     
  7. gary73

    gary73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cleaned mine about 3weeks ago been fine so far
     
  8. xx2tashaa2xx

    xx2tashaa2xx New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    still dosent work with new SIM

    I have the droid DNA as well when I got it at first it was fine and then after awhile I would just have no service took it to Verizon and the guy put in a new SIM after a while once again its still having this issue, I took it back again and the other guy said oh well I did a reset and an update so it should be fine. NOT!!! it continues to do it. but he did say that if it kept doing it that I could bring the phone back and get a new one because it would be covered under warranty.
     
  9. jplemt

    jplemt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cornfields, Indiana, USA
    Ratings:
    +75
    I started getting the "Preparing SIM Card" today after installing a battery saving program that disables the data connections after a set period of time. I would get the message along with the np service indicator after waking the phone and when it attempts to establish the data connection. It would usually pop up 2x then I would have service and data again. I uninstalled the program as I never had this before installing it. Hopefully this fixes that issue.
     
  10. jplemt

    jplemt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cornfields, Indiana, USA
    Ratings:
    +75
    When I installed Opera mobile on my DNA, got the No SIM message twice. Uninstalled it and haven't since. I wonder if there is a weird software problem causing this.

    Sent from my Droid DNA using Forum Runner
     
Search tags for this page
android says no sim card
,
droid 4 no sim card
,
droid no sim card
,

droid no sim card message

,
droid phone says no sim card
,

droid pro no sim card

,

droid says no sim card

,

no sim card droid

,
no sim card message on droid
,
no sim card on lock screen