No signal

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Tanknspank, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was running UD 7.8 and decided to change over to BB 0.9 to help Pete test his newest update. I used DMUpdater to unroot since it puts a stock rom back on, which, I thought, would help make sure no things are conflicting before I use Petes. I went to turn my phone back on and it got stuck at the droid eye for over 5 mins. After it didn't seem like anything was every going to happen, I pulled the battery and wiped cache and factory reset, then rebooted. It got passed this time, and required me to reactivate my phone. I got to the dailer and hit 1, but it said that my phone could not be activated at this time. I noticed the signal was only one bar during the call, but 2-3 out of the call. Everytime I would go to call, it would go down to 1-0 bars and then could not be activated. Now, before I started to try to do anything like to get sprecovery and flash a rom, I wanted to know what you all had to say.

    EDIT: I can't even copy files over to my phone right now. I can't mount it from where it's at and I don't have a card reader that I know of. I might be able to get my mom's for her old phone, but IDK if the size will be right. So now I am really clueless...
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  2. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump + Update:

    Got the SD Card reader from my mom and it does work. So if their is a file I can download to fix it, that would be great. I can boot into STOCK recovery.
     
  3. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    No offense, but you guys are NO help. :p Reflashed the phone and it allowed me to activate the phone.
     
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +215
    Sorry didn't see this earlier....not sure if would have been much help as I've never seen this problem before. Glad you got it fixed though.
     
  5. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me neither, as I had unrooted/rooted many times before. But somewhere through unrooting it screwed up something with my signal. But, sure enough, right as soon as I reflashed my phone it worked.
     
  6. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +215
    Guess something messed up your radio setting or something somewhere. That's what happens when modding.
     
  7. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's no biggy, all better now. :)
     
Search tags for this page
activating droidx no signal
,

droid 2 no signal