no need for setcpu?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ci2019, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. ci2019

    ci2019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pardon my ignorance, but I am brand new in rooting and overclocking. Froyo pushed me over to the darkside :).

    Anyway, I saw on the notes that Pete got rid of the need to use setcpu. I downloaded and installed a 1.25Ghz P3 Kernel, but am still only running at 800mhz. Am I missing something to bump it up?
     
  2. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. justjosh

    justjosh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    petes script is broken. if you want to oc past 800 you have to use setcpu for now.
     
  4. megawatz

    megawatz Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Dump SetCPU
    2. Download overclock widget
    3. In settings, set cpu settings to what you want, enable "Diff Freq screen off" and set to lowest amount
    4. Enable AutoStart
    5. Leave widget on screen wherever you want it.
    6. Watch your battery life increase and increace Droid performance!

    I saw a guy's EVO with overclock widget and got 21hrs with 49% remaining, with normal use. (a few phone calls, some browsing, emails, facebook, etc.). I'm testing mine now.
     
  5. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    i just flashed ps3droid kernel 800mhz. i clicked on setcpu and it says im not rooted? wtf!
     
  6. megawatz

    megawatz Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have busybox installed?
     
  7. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    doesnt the BB froyo rom im on include it already?
     
  8. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    his rom includes:


    Tools & Utilites:
    -Flash Image
    -Busybox
    -Bash Shell
    -Zipalign
    -Toolbox
     
  9. dbz443

    dbz443 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It specificaly says in the op right next to the no need for set cpu that if you want to clock over 800 u need set cpu
     
  10. megawatz

    megawatz Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my fault. that's what I get for not reading everything properly.

    Not sure, I have the 1Ghz and still had to download busybox through titanium backup to get root access.
     
  11. ci2019

    ci2019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently I saw something completely different:
    Eliminated the need for SetCPU, AutoKiller, AdFree, TaskManagers, etc. (credit to Pete)

    Thanks for the info though
     
  12. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete just copy/pasted his normal changelog into this build. The /system/xbin/pete script that normally takes care of setting the maximum frequency and killing background tasks is NOT included in this rom. This is just a release candidate, to get froyo into our hands as quickly as possible. He's probably still working on it.

    To change your frequency, you need to use SetCPU or a similar application. Alternatively, you can do a one-off change of your max frequency like this:
    Code:
    echo 800000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
    
    (replace 800000 with your frequency of choice (in Hz)
     
  13. ci2019

    ci2019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot. The widget works like a charm. Seems to be restricted to 1.1 though...:(

    I'll have to give this one a try. Thanks.
     
  14. megawatz

    megawatz Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try both maybe?

     
  15. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm running Pete's at 800MHz, and it seems plenty fast to me! :clap: