No more 4G tb

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Palazuelosva, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I moved from down town los angeles to the high desert and went from 24/7 4G to 24/7 1X this sux I tried changing the radio from lte to
    cdma only but still have 1X.
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welcome to the high desert, I'm surprised to don't have 3G.

    Sent by my Bolt powered by Thunder
     
  3. bernardino5

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey sorry to hear that but welcome to the H.D no problems here 3g all the time.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are you just venting or is there a question in there somewhere?
     
  5. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Maybe the implicit question is how to at least get 3G

    sent from my bolt
     
  6. Droid592

    Droid592 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats odd im in the HD and have 3G all the time, have you tried rebooting your device?
     
  7. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys no question just saying, thanks I kinda like it up here I can get used to this heat lol

    Well I did a few reboots and yes I have 3G now not often but I do see it once in a while.

    It sux tho I was used to 4G speeds

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. nonnasmyladie

    nonnasmyladie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S5
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Nonna
    Did you try a new radio?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. Droid592

    Droid592 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is cool compared to other summers lol but yeah try a new radio , I assume your using LTE on off app

    Sent From My Rooted HTC Thunderbolt
     
  10. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I'm running thunder rom so I can't change radios I just switch radio settings from the thunder built in radio manager

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  11. Droid592

    Droid592 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can update to the new radio I did it and I'm rooted its somewhere out there its the 7/8 update I'm pretty sure

    Sent From My Rooted HTC Thunderbolt
     
  12. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    So do I ota after returning to stock then root again or do I just push the leak?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
is there 4g in high desert
,

synergy rom thunderbolt 4g