no market???

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Raven1r44, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. Raven1r44

    Raven1r44 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal!!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried installing .8.4 two diff times, wiped data/cache 3 times each both times. the market never installed! back to BB for now, any ideas?
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you install the gapps update.zip? If not do so and you should be good to go.

    Mike
     
  3. kook

    kook Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +1
    Haha....

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. TreyDaPrince

    TreyDaPrince Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh God, I hope that's not the case =p
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    These threads kill me. If they download through ROM Manager, it does it for them. If they download from the wiki, and didn't see the words Gapps right below it, then they didn't read up :)
     
  6. jbrock98

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says no longer include gapps 4 legal reasons, what reasons could they be? If it's personal I understand but just curious cause I've never seen that before

    Sent from My Simply Stunning Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cyanogenmod does it.

    It is just because Google does not want their apps distributed as a part of a rom. If you distribute them, it has to be seperate and people have to know that they are the Google experience. If not, Sapphire could get a cease and desist letter asking them to stop making ROMs, which isn't good at all :)
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have not idea what legality is at play when one develops a rom. My sense is that by including Google's intellectual property (Google apps) without their written consent my be the issue.

    Therefore, to protect themselves the developers intentionally left out the Google apps (market, maps, etc) If, however, you want to add, then simply download the gapps update.zip and install.

    Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
  9. jbrock98

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also was wondering how I should go about installing the rom & gapps (i use sprecovery) cause since there's no market I can't download astro to move the gapps update.zip to root of sdcard after I install 0.8.4

    Sent from My Simply Stunning Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mount your phone between flashes. Use mount options and click enable usb mass storage while connected to a computer. Then just name the next zip (the gapps) and flash them.
     
  11. jbrock98

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dang it was hoping I didn't have to do that


    Sent from My Simply Stunning Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. Raven1r44

    Raven1r44 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal!!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah, I see...

    firstly, thank you all for your insight! I did download it from the wiki page, I detest ROM manager and believe it is only good for flashing clockworkMOD. I guess when I was reading the wiki, I skimmed it too quickly and thought that the "market hack" was the optional fix if and when the market did show up. I guess I just figured the market would be there reguardless. Will have to try saphire again now that I know to DL and flash the "G" apps .zip in clockwork. thanks guys!