1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No internet, Please help!

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by Ginlilly, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Ginlilly
    Offline

    Ginlilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just received my droid incredible last night and from the get-go had trouble activating it. Now, I have phone service but no internet, and I cant connect to my wi-fi (just keeps saying Connecting...) and Mobile Network says "Turning on..."constantly. Unfortunately, the rep from verizon didnt help much...I really feel they only have answers to things they've already experienced.. she didn't have any answers to my questions. Anyway; does anyone know if it's because I am currently roaming? I can't dial *228 because im in an extended area. Could this be the problem? My blackberry worked great here so Im starting to regret my new phone choice. If i drive to my regular network to dial *228...should it work??? And if I get it set up while im there...will it work when Im roaming??
  2. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Well first off, welcome to the forum.

    I am sorry that you are having troubles with your Incredible. I have to say that I am unsure about how to fix your situation. I am going to ask that your post be moved to the Incredible section in hopes of finding someone there with some answers for you.

    To find the Incredible section, click on the forum tab at the top of the page then scroll down until you see the Incredible section. I am sure someone there will have answers for you. Sorry I wasn't more help.
  3. Marco Montana
    Offline

    Marco Montana New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashua NH
    I'm no guru, but it sounds to me like your data coverage in your area is very poor...

    I would try rebooting the phone and maybe heading down the street or outside somewhere and see if the data 3g connects.

    As far as your wifi it should connect provided you have wifi turned on and you enter the proper wep key to access your network. I myself had an issue where my network was set for 5 devices froom 192.168.0.1-192.168.05 with the router being 192.168.0.0, well after the router supplies IP addresses to the 5 devices it wouldn't allow a 6th to be allocated a IP address until I figured it out and set the addresses to allow up to 10.


    Sounds like a coverage problem to me...
  4. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Sounds like coverage to me too. Your INC should be running internet on the 3G network out of the box.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
  5. technogeek1984
    Offline

    technogeek1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Just to be clear, did you buy this phone at a Verizon Store or online? It seems to me that if you bought it at the store you shouldn't have left with a phone that wasn't working on all fronts... if you did... geez...

    If it did come from an internet order, what instructions came with the phone for activation and did you follow them correctly?

    When you say you spoke to a rep, did you chat with one online or go to a storefront? Again, seems to me if you took the handset to a store they would at least figure a way to get your phone programmed before you leave.

    Just wanting to be crystal on your experience so far, if you had a VZW Blackberry that was getting data at your locale, (3G that is, not 1x) doesn't really make much sense that an Incredible wouldn't. Did your BB get 3G? I know I'm asking a lot of questions, but process of elimination wins when it comes to phones.
  6. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It's funny I just talked about something in another post with Technogeek that might be the problem here. The reason why he asks if your BB got 3G is because there is something you have to be careful with of phones that most people don't think of. Even if you get a 3G phone (or 4G) *Your area has to be covered on the 3G/4G network.* A lot of people don't know that service providers have coverage areas for 3G and 4G, and not being in them will make it where you cannot access these speeds. Otherwise you get 1X or similar. This could be part of your problem.
  7. technogeek1984
    Offline

    technogeek1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Tigerdango is right, always keep in mind that there's a difference between your voice coverage and your data coverage, you can look those up at your carrier's website (maps) to see the differences.
  8. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yeah. I just learned today too, interestingly enough, my area just got 3G about a year ago or so.
  9. Marco Montana
    Offline

    Marco Montana New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashua NH
    Thats why all this talk about 4g is futile, in my opinion I never get full 3g nevermind worrying about 4g and paying for a new phone to get it to have the same speeds.

    Droid Incredible ADR6300
  10. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well 3G and 4G are actually pretty nice. I mean compare 3G to an older phone that runs on an older network and you will see it is definitely faster. I myself am a little weary though as to how much faster 4G could possibly be from 3G. My INC already loads pages just like my laptop does running on a cable internet connection, so. It's already fast enough for me. =3
  11. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I've noticed this thread for a couple of days so I looked at it this morning.

    Did anybody else noticed that today is the 21st and the OP posted one post for help on the 17th. And never came back again?:)

    Just an observation, please carry on.;)
  12. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ha you're right. The person who posted for this never came back again. Meeeh~
  13. RogerQ
    Offline

    RogerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry I didn't read all the post but just wondering if any one suggested doing a master rest by holding down the power and volume down key and You should have been able to connect to wifi at leastv. Good luck


    Sent from my Droid Incredible
  14. tigerdango
    Offline

    tigerdango New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    -Chin rub.- A master reset huh.
Search tags for this page
how to fix the no internet on my incredible 2
,
motorola verizon phones no internet
,
no enternet on verizon phone
,
no internet access on verizon droid
,
no internet access using verizon htc phone
,
no internet on my android verizon phone
,
no internet on new phone verizon
,

no internet on verizon phones

,

no internet verizon phones

,
verizon basic phone no internet
,
verizon droid phone has service no internet
,
verizon no internet on phone