No internet please help me!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by redweb.pk, May 15, 2011.

  1. redweb.pk

    redweb.pk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yesterday I purchased a Verizon Droid pro from a buddy of mine. I went to a local phone store to have it flashed (I'm not very savvy when it comes to flashing) The guy flashed the phone to Ntelos Frawg, where I pay 65 a month for unlimited everything. I can call and send/receive texts but I have absolutely NO internet access. He said I needed to wait anywhere from 2-48 Hrs for it to activate but its driving me crazy. Its already been 28 Hrs and still nothing. I've tried putting it on and off airplane mode, pulled the battery, etc...the only icons im getting is the phone signal bars.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Is there a way to reprogram or activate your phone, like *228 with Verizon. You may try that again, I don't know much about telos, but if all else fails wait a bit longer, or take it to back to him.
     
  3. redweb.pk

    redweb.pk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick response. Have you ever heard of waiting like this? If so, why do you have to wait? It's driving me nuts!
     
  4. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +10
  5. redweb.pk

    redweb.pk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a verizon phone but its flashed for Ntelos
     
  6. redweb.pk

    redweb.pk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else have a clue?
     
  7. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,810
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Do you have a 3G symbol? If not, try going to settings/wireless & networks/mobile network and check enable data. Other than that, I'd call that person back.

    Sent by the Unbrickable DROID
     
  8. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you trying to keep ur original phone # ? I had a similar experiance when I went from a prepay phone to a contract phone..if I wanted to keep my phone # I had from the PP I had to wait till after midnite califonia time..but if i wanted a new number I could activate the phone rite then.

    I kept my number and waited..@ midnite it went active.
     
  9. redweb.pk

    redweb.pk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No 3G symbol..only symbol I have is the phone signal bars...I got a new number when I switched.
     
  10. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Try what com suggested and make sure your data is enabled.
     
  11. TooUglyForU

    TooUglyForU Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try searching for ntelos apn settings in google. There are some discussions where there is a Rar file available. Maybe that can help you?
     
  12. SaturnMan

    SaturnMan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into Settings - Data Delivery. If those 3 options (background, roaming, and enabled) are checked and have been checked all along, uncheck them and then re-check them - all 3 of them.

    I had this happen to me last week (5 bars but no 3G... for 2 days). Battery pulls, reboots, airplane mode, selecting different GSM circuits, calls to tech support... you name it _nothing_ worked).

    On a whim, I unchecked and then re-checked those boxes and boom... 3G instantly activated.

    You never know, maybe this happened to your phone too...
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr flashed to ntelos no data
,
flash droid x to frawg wireless
,
frawg apn settings
,
frawg wireless 3g not working
,
frawg wireless apn settings
,
how to put 3g icon on s3 flashed verizon phone frawg
,
internet not working with frawg wireless
,

ntelos apn settings

,
ntelos no 3g
,
ntelos no internet access