no internet access with foxfi

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by baseballfan, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. baseballfan

    baseballfan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys this is my first post i am new here so dont know if i am in the right spot, i just installed foxfi my laptop which is a acer aspire can see and connect to my phone (samsung galaxy s infuse) but it says no internet access is there anything or steps that i am missing for it to work, i heard that i need to have a plan that has at least 5gb.
     
  2. s_cuttic

    s_cuttic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shouldn't you install it on your phone instead of your laptop? I assume you're trying to tether with it. I had it on my phone and it worked OK but some sites wouldn't load and the connection was slow so I got rid of it
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,583
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,401
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Hello and welcome to the droid forums baseballfan . Foxfi is ment to be insraled on your phone, and use your phones data to create a Wi-Fi hotspot for other devices to tether to... hope this helps. :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  4. electricman58

    electricman58 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    Ratings:
    +61
    Download FoxFi to your phone! Open app and check box to turn on FoxFi! Right below, it will show you your new Network Identifier name. Open WIFI settings on your computer and select your new FoxFi name to connect!...
    (" Just remember this whole process of connecting to a network takes a few minutes!!!") ....Be patient!
    It will "NOT" connect in 2 Seconds!!!
    Once it connects, your phone and computer need to talk to each other! It will let you know when its ready, when it shows a connection near the top of your phones screen! Then your good to go.
    Just be careful not to go over your GB Limit! Loading web pages is OK but streaming stuff goes fast!!!

    Oh yea! Welcome to Droid Forums and if you need any help, let us know ;-)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2012
  5. peteduffy

    peteduffy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FoxFi connects, no internet access

    Hello all, I'm new here.

    I have a Motorola Bionic and have installed PDANet (paid version) and it came with a link to FoxFi. I tried using FoxFi as a wireless hotspot and it worked great, for the first time or two that I tried it (can't remember if it was just once or more than that.) Now it connects, but says NO INTERNET ACCESS. I tried rebooting both laptop and Bionic, with no success. Windows network troubleshooting was no help.

    I tried it again, with a different laptop, and it worked great, but only once. Cannot connect to the internet through FoxFi with either laptop now.

    Connecting through PDA net works and I get full internet access, so I know the Bionic is working correctly. But I would really like to use FoxFi for the wireless hotspot.

    I have Verizon with an unlimited data plan (although I'm not going to use FoxFi for long periods of time).

    I tried turning on/off airplane mode. I tried renaming the FoxFi network on the bionic. I haven't touched the hash code.

    Anybody have any more ideas? I've searched the forums and haven't come up with anything that works yet.

    Thanks for your help.

    pd
     
  6. mtpeke

    mtpeke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you were upgraded to jellybean then foxfire now doesn't work per their site
     
  7. peteduffy

    peteduffy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Android Version 2.3.4

    My phone says Android Version 2.3.4.

    I can get FoxFi to work by doing the following:

    Run FoxFi

    Go to my Home screen

    Go to Settings/Applications/Manage Applications

    Scroll down & select FoxFi

    Clear Data

    Turn of phone & turn it back on

    Go to the FoxFi App & it will now run as a wifi hotspot


    However, if I move my computer out of range or otherwise disconnect from the internet, then I have to repeat the above steps. It is a major pain.

    Is there an easier way? Or can someone explain to me why it has to be this way?

    Thanks.

    PD
     
  8. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Guys....remember....for Foxfi to work on most laptops you need to get the "foxfi add-on" from the playstore. problem solved
     
  9. peteduffy

    peteduffy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FoxFi connects, no internet access

    I have the FoxFi AddOn version 3011m installed on my phone.

    Any other suggestions?

    Thanks.

    pd
     
  10. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Yes, reboot the phone and see if that clarifies it. If not toggle in and out of airplane mode and try it.
     
  11. electricman58

    electricman58 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    Ratings:
    +61
    Do you have the security on "WPA" set with a password to "secure" your foxfi hotspot???...See if that might be your issue!!!
    It does the same thing to my Bionic, I just leave the "WPA" setting off!
    I believe When you get out of range and try to reconnect, it needs to transmit/ authorize the pass code again! That's why your needing to keep turning it off and on again! :) Just a hunch!??

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
     
  12. s_cuttic

    s_cuttic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I gave up on fox fi. I just read that the new version of wifi tether is working again. After some playing around with it, I did get it working.

    Fox fi worked ok for me most of the time, but sometimes it would basically drop the connection and I'd have to toggle airplane mode on and off. I never received any notifications asking if I want to keep the connection alive or not. It would just randomly disconnect even when I was actually using it. I could be in the middle of a YouTube video or downloading something and it would just kill the connection and my phone would say "no networks available. Do you wish to switch to global mode?"

    It's a good app for the most part and I really liked that you could proxy serve to try and hide the fact that you're tethering, but I just had too many bad experiences with it to keep using it.
     
Search tags for this page
foxfi connected but no internet
,
foxfi connected but no internet access
,
foxfi connected no internet access
,
foxfi connects but no internet
,
foxfi connects but no internet access
,
foxfi no internet
,

foxfi no internet access

,
foxfi no network access
,
foxfi not connecting to internet
,
foxfi says no internet access