No Facebook walls on full site. Sapp or no?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by tameone, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. tameone
    Offline

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know if this is a sapphire issue or not. I have not tried restoring any backups to test.

    My phone, running Sapphire 1.0.0 with Gala S theme will not display Walls, Wall posts, or whatever you want to call it on the full facebook.com site using the stock browser, or Dolphin HD.

    The area where the wall and posts should be is completely blank (totally blank white space). If I tab over to say, info, I can see all the users info. tabbing pack to Wall, and all I see is blank again. This doesn't happen on mobile version of the site, or on full site on any of my computers. I have used the full site on my phone since day 1 and I've never seen this problem before now.

    I cannot explicitly say this began with my installation of Sapphire. I might have happened after the install.

    Any suggestions?
  2. hemorrdroid
    Offline

    hemorrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wife said the other day that she went on my facebook wall and didnt see anything, but that hers was okay. Maybe its some issue with Facebook or their servers.
  3. tameone
    Offline

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't see my own either..

    everything else seems to show up and function fine.. Just all the Walls are missing :/
  4. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this happen this morning but is fine now. I think it is a FB issue. The app seems to be extremely picky and chooses when it wants to work and when it doesn't.
  5. tameone
    Offline

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still happening to me.. do you mean the facebook api? Been seeing this all week on stock Android browser and Dolphin HD..
  6. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    What about your desktop browser on your PC? Hit up the mobile site on it and see.

    Doesn't sound like a ROM issue if you are using a website to view it.
  7. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just observed this behavior - very strange. Obviously it would be good to know if this happens on other Froyo ROMs.
  8. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    also experiencing this. not sure if know anyone running any other roms that also have facebook...
  9. tameone
    Offline

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It only happens on the full site on my Droid's browser (either default browser, or dolphin HD.. haven't tried anything else).

    m.facebook.com and touch.facebook.com work fine on my Droid. Facebook app works fine on my Droid.

    full site works fine on my PC.

    I don't know if it is a ROM issue, a Droid issue, a facebook issue.

    I can't say that it explicitly started when I flashed Sapphire 1.0.0 because the line in my head as to when this started compared to when I flashed Sapphire is blurry..

    However, I can say with 100% certainty that it happened either right when I flashed Sapphire, or since I've flashed Sapphire as it was NOT happening on my last ROM, lithmod 1.0.12.
  10. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am running Sapphire 1.0 and have not had this happen. I even just checked on my Dolphin Browser and its fine. The only issue I have been having is with the Facebook App but that happens a lot. The app is not that reliable, in my opinion.
  11. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't even use the browser version. App gets the job done for me...
  12. tameone
    Offline

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loads fine when I set UAString to desktop.. android and iphone are borked. Fbook issue?
  13. gman2809
    Offline

    gman2809 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same issue on my droid x.....wtf! and no one seems to know how to fix it, im just baffled
  14. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then it is probably just an issue with Facebook... We can't fix that.
  15. jawa6969
    Offline

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happening to me as well. I am on UD 6.0.

    I use the app but like to view the full site sometimes. It was working fine on BB v4. I hope the UD 7 that is supposed to come out today fixes it.