No data during calls?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by jr6ooo4`, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. jr6ooo4`

    jr6ooo4` New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    20 Miles Nw of Walt Disney's Birthplace!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello? Echo echo echo... Seems kind of quiet in here.

    So sprint had a deal too good to be true, price wise compared to Verizon.

    There is a delay while talking. It is annoying but I might be able to suffer through it.

    Not having internet while on a call is a real disappointment!

    The store rep said a fix is coming by the end of the year. But I assume this is a sales lie to get me past my 14 day return window.

    Does anyone have any info on this?

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,438
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,480
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    Which phone do you have?
     
  3. jr6ooo4`

    jr6ooo4` New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    20 Miles Nw of Walt Disney's Birthplace!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, It is the Note 5.
     
  4. Beer Goggles

    Beer Goggles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S8
    What type of network are you connected to at the time?
    Their 3G network is CDMA and does not support voice and data at the same time.
    Their 4G LTE network does.
     
  5. jr6ooo4`

    jr6ooo4` New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    20 Miles Nw of Walt Disney's Birthplace!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do have the ability to choose? I am in Chicago. I would assume it is a fairly well saturated and upgraded network...

    Mike
     
  6. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,438
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,480
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    Yes, it should be listed inside of your Settings App under: More Networks, Mobile Networks, Network Modes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Beer Goggles

    Beer Goggles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S8
    It should choose the best network automatically (which would be 4G LTE), but you might want to check which network is connected at the time that you're having the problem.

    Cellular networks are very strange beasts, so don't count on having 4G LTE all of the time even in a big city like Chicago.
     
    • Like Like x 1