No data connection

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by jlambeth1, Mar 30, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having issues with my 3G data connection and with wireless sometimes. Whenever I try to open an app that requires a data connection, when on 3G, the data connection dies. I've tried this http://www.droidforums.net/forum/th...blems-3g-data-dont-hard-reset-read-first.html and it hasn't helped. I've rebooted the phone several times and that does not help. Any suggestions? Also, my wifi connection will sometimes crap out when I open an app that requires a data connection? It is more random and I need any good suggestions on this as well.
  2. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bumping this with an update and hope someone has some ideas. I ended up doing a factory reset which corrected the issue. I also took this time to root my phone. It worked for several hours and then it crapped out again. I did another factory reset this morning which brought it back again for who knows how long. I have a friend who is not rooted and she had the same problem and I factory reset her phone this morning which brought her 3G back to life. I am now past the return time frame for this phone and I love it except for this problem. I sure hope someone has some good ideas on how I can fix this.
  3. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I forgot to mention that all the apps that come with the phone access data with no problem. Every one that I have installed with the exception of droid-life kills the data connection when I launch the app.
  4. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i called a cs rep about this issue and a factory reset is the only fix at this point but good news is it works!
  5. Larry_ThaGr81
    Offline

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah hopefully they have a fix in the first software update. It I seen other threads regarding this as well, so there's definitely a issue for some of us out there. I will definitely post anything I find regarding 3G and wifi issues.
  6. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks digdug1, but as I mentioned, I did the factory reset a few times and it still went out after a few hours. Thanks Larry, I'm glad you have seen my problem posted elsewhere. I tried a factory reset and not turning on wifi at all. That worked for a few hours then 3G died again. I did a factory reset once again and immediately did the ##778# stuff. It's been a few hours and I'm not going to turn on wifi and it is still up. I hope when I wake up in the morning that I still have 3G.
  7. joewilly013
    Offline

    joewilly013 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like you already selected rev A mode by doing the #778 thing. I am having the same issue as you- rev A more didn't fix it for me.

    Try this- leave your TB in Rev A mode, and also change your modem settings to CDMA auto prl (phone info app, as mentioned in other threads).

    So far, this finally seems to be the fix for me (note that I'm on a 3G/4G border). When I drive into the 4G area, I just put the phone back in 3G/4G mode.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  8. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I did the ##778# thing in my latest attempt. I have not turned my wifi on once since my last factory reset and ##778# fix. It has been coming up on 24 hours since I did this and have not lost my 3G yet. I've also done the phone info thing to turn off my 4G since I'm not in 4G land. I'm not gonna change a thing and keep my fingers crossed that this keeps me up and running. This is the longest I've had 3G since my problems first started a few days ago. I'll keep everyone updated.
  9. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just thought I would update those interested. I'm at around 3 days and still have not lost my data connection. I still haven't turned on wifi just to be on the safe side. I think I'm about to make a backup of this since I'm restless and want to try out a ROM and get off the stock stuff. If I get screwed again, I'll just go to my backup until HTC fixes stuff with an update.
  10. Screwbal
    Offline

    Screwbal New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else had issues and had the hard reset fix them? I think I may be having issues or just really crappy service at home is to blame. Don't want to go down the hard reset mode and start from scratch unless this has really been fixing the wifi non wifi switch and data connectivity

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  11. MadScientist
    Offline

    MadScientist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jackson MS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done the ##778# trick on both of my thunderbolt and have since switched multiple time to WiFi and back. No problems whatsoever after the fix with data connectivity.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt
  12. jlambeth1
    Offline

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wish that was the same for me. After backing up my set up, I might turn wifi on again to see if it is what has hosed my 3G. So far, that is the only thing that I can come up with that is killing my 3G connection.
Search tags for this page

data connection fix s4

,

droid incredible data connectivity problem

,

how to turn on data connection on htc thunderbolt

,

htc incredible 2 data connection fix

,

htc incredible data connection problem

,

lost data connection on htc thunderbolt

,

my htc incredible has no data connection