No data connection Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Daver, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. Daver

    Daver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NKY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running froyo with the 1.1ghz P3 kernel and my wifi works great now, however, i have no internet connection via 3g. When attempting to load pages without wifi my browser says I have no connection. I tried a search to see if someone else had similar issues, but most of the results are 100+ page froyo threads...Any ideas? I'm going to install the 1ghz P3 kernel now and see if maybe that helps. Thanks.
     
  2. Daver

    Daver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NKY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any thoughts before I just redo everything? :(
     
  3. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  4. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not update baseband and its working ok for me.
     
  5. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yea I havent had a problem with 3G either. I used Wifi once to transfer some pics to the PC, but thats it. Someone mentioned they updated baseband and Flash stopped working..lol

    Its some strange things happening with some ppl's phones.
     
  6. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    What was your method of install? I made an update.zip for froyo and lost my data connection. I talked to P3Droid and he said he had the same issue and that's why nandroid's were posted.

    and no, baseband or a new kernel didn't fix the issue only flashing the nandroid worked.
     
  7. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    ust the regular froyo rom? Any theme? I had that happen to me but it was when I used blackdroid's froyo rom with a theme for the regular froyo rom...
     
  8. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Ok. This may help some folks somewhere else. Thanks for posting this.
     
  9. scorpion

    scorpion Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north of Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    did anyone find a fix for this problem i am having the same problem .. i used clock work an i am running B.B an red rum theme..
     
  10. DrkStoner

    DrkStoner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jrummy has posted a fix on rom Manager its at the bottm of the list
     
  11. kool-aid

    kool-aid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    spokane, wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know if this has anything to do with it, but i had juice defender on and it had my data connection turned off
     
  12. Soladzur

    Soladzur Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem on Droid 2 Global.
    Can you explain once again what is the solution?
     
Search tags for this page

how to default configuration 3g data motorola milestone x2

,

how to enable data connection in froyo

,

milestone x2 no 3g after flashing rom

,

no data connection using black rom