1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No data at times?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2G' started by keolawills, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. keolawills
    Offline

    keolawills New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Tahoe, CA
    Has anyone else had this issue? After a period of idle time, I don't have any data coverage for awhile. Meaning I can make calls but not stream music. I have to reboot, even then it doesn't come back for a while sometimes.

    sent from my cyanogen d2g
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I've had it do it a few times but reboots fix it
  3. droidfellow
    Offline

    droidfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Georgia
    Yes this started happening to me this at about lunch time today, and it still happening. I didn't reboot I just pull the battery, not that I just read this post, going to try a reboot...

    ...Reboot did the job
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  4. droidfellow
    Offline

    droidfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Georgia
    I had this issue come up again, and no matter how much time I rebooted the problem did not go away. So I decide to go to Hexen rom until these little issues are gone

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  5. Insidious
    Offline

    Insidious New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Its happening to me too -_- pretty annoying. But I believe in this ROM!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It is not the rom. It happens on stock rom too. It is the buggy baseband to be blamed for this.
  7. Asphyx
    Offline

    Asphyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas - New York
    There is (I Believe) still an issue with power management in CM7, Between proc scaling issues and less than stellar battery life (Still way better than Stock)

    I know that when the unit goes into sleep mode it would turn off the WiFi and Data to save battery and only turn them on based on the sync schedules.

    I think it may be this scycle that shuts off the data but is not turning it back on properly which may be causing it.

    Simple reboot fixes it.
  8. lisaleese
    Offline

    lisaleese New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem for me as well. A reboot does fix it, but that's a bit of an inconvenience when you're trying to look up some information in a jiffy and have to stop to reboot.

    Are there any sorts of settings I can change?
  9. ctwofford
    Offline

    ctwofford New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this issue on My d2g and dx.... was not an issue before cm
  10. Digital Cha0s
    Offline

    Digital Cha0s New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing going on here also wifi wasn't working at the same time made me reboot to work around the problem. major pain in my arse at times. I would really like to have this issue worked out before I donate the 50 bucks that I said I would for this rom on my D2 before I droped and broke the screen, also donate link seems broken to me on the nightly page
  11. Metalshadow626
    Offline

    Metalshadow626 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same problem, the MAIN trigger for me was switching from wi fi to 3G, which I do a lot to save bandwidth I guess. I freaking love cm7 but I am definitely holding off on it until that's fixed. I don't like rebooting often. I switched back to HeXen too, in the meantime. Then once its fixed ill NEVER look back because there's just too many damn good things with cm7...
    Edit: OF COURSE the second I finish this post my phone got possessed, acted up forcing me to reboot and now my keyboard is not lighting up!!!
    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2011
  12. xcodybx
    Offline

    xcodybx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    when I have wifi turned on for a while then go to turn it off, my 3g won't transfer data.
    it says 3g, but the arrows aren't blinking.
  13. Asphyx
    Offline

    Asphyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas - New York
    Try going into airplane mode and then turn it off and it should clear whatever it was that borked the networking. Devs are aware of the issue switching bet WiFi and 3G.
  14. xcodybx
    Offline

    xcodybx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I appreciate the info. dancedroid
  15. avenged06x
    Offline

    avenged06x New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  16. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    I have noticed this, but with a different scenario. At the hose I'm currently living in, I got tired of the home computer killing bandwidth, so I bought a severely limited wireless router, and hardwired my PS3 into it, and ran the home computer off of the router via a wireless connection. And I notice loss of data connectivity when someone is using the home computer. This has led me to believe the CM7 ROM, while superb in most ways, does have a flaw in establishing wifi. If you don't follow that conclusion, I should point out that my phone has a continuos wifi draw from the router, while I am in the house, and the computer does not, until it is turned on. So when it is turned on, I think the signal becomes so weak, the OS cuts the link, and does not reestablish it properly.

    Now for my solution: I have found that a simple wifi widget toggle works most of the time for me, but a hot reboot solves any problems the widget doesnt. You might be asking, why should I have to wait so long for the reboot, but if you turn off boot animations, a reboot does not take that long at all. Approx. 1.5 mins if you aren't loaded down with AF apps. I do not have my phone handy on me at this second, so I will have to get back to you guys on how to turn off your boot animations if you don't know how, as it currently escapes me. When you start fooling with roms, and trying to find bugs, to help the devs, you get used to having reboots quite a few times a day. And remember, your ROM is still a hack, so it's not going to be as smooth as the stock OS.
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  17. AZRocktoy
    Offline

    AZRocktoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have found that in settings, data is disabled. Once turned back on, data is back to normal. I have not determined yet what is turning the data off.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  18. Metalshadow626
    Offline

    Metalshadow626 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now that Liquid is released you can ride on that until CM7 has all it's bugs fixed cuz I know how annoying that data coverage just disappearing can be.
  19. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    I just wanted to point out to some of the guys that are bummed about restarting your phone. If you download an app called "widgetsoid", you can make a widget that will hot reboot your phone with just a touch. I tried it, and it took approx 30 seconds from touching the widget, to being fully rebooted and ready to go. Just a helpful hint!
Search tags for this page
htc incredible 2 no data
,
no 3g on my droid 2 global
,

won't connect cm7 airplane mode android incredible 2 3g